IEEE - RAS Congratulates Recently Elevated Senior Members

Congratulations to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society members recently elevated (October & November 2017) to Senior Member status by the IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Senior Member Review Panel.

To be eligible for application or nomination, candidates must:
• Be engineers, scientists, educators, technical executives, or originators in IEEE-designated fields
• Have experience reflecting professional maturity
• Have been in professional practice for at least ten years (with some credit for certain degrees)
• Show significant performance over a period of at least five of their years in professional practice

Nominees for IEEE Fellow must hold the grade of Senior Member or Life Senior Member in order to qualify for elevation to Fellow status.

Jake Abbott
Utah Section
University of Utah
Turki Abdalla
Iraq Section
University of Basrah
Francesco Amigoni
Italy Section
Polytechnic University of Milan
Carlo Alberto Avizzano
Italy Section
Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna
Yasar Ayaz
Islamabad Section
National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST)
Luca Bascetta
Italy Section
Polytechnic University of Mila
Matthew J Bays
Tallahassee Area Section
Naval Surface Warfare Center - Panama City Division
Aaron Becker
Houston Section
University of Houston
Imade Benelallam
Morocco Section
National Institute of Statistics and Applied Economics - Rabat
Alexandre Bernardino
Portugal Section
Instituto Superior Técnico
Sigal Berman
Israel Section
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Dominik Bösl
Germany Section
Kenneth Brizel
Orlando Section
Alberta Centre for Advanced MNT Products
Steven Brody
New Hampshire Section
Alexandre Brincalepe Campo
South Brazil Section
Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of São Paulo
Chee-Meng Chew
Singapore Section
National University of Singapore
Girish Chowdhary
Central Illinois Section
University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign
Francisco Chumbiauca
Palouse Section
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories (SEL)
Torbjorn Dahl
United Kingdom and Ireland Section
University of Plymouth
Prithviraj Dasgupta
Nebraska Section
University of Nebraska
Elena De Momi
Italy Section
Politecnico di Milano
Dimos Dimarogonas
Sweden Section
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
John Dolan
Pittsburgh Section
Carnegie Mellon University
Zoe Doulgeri
Greece Section
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Miguel Aurelio Duarte Villasenor
Puebla Section 
Instituto Tecnológico de Tijuana
Salwa Elloumi
Tunisia Section
Tunisia Polytechnic School
Massimo Ferri
Italy Section
University of Bologna
Samara Firebaugh
Annapolis Subsection
U.S. Naval Academy
Stanley Frady
Western North Carolina Section
Juan Garcia
Spain Section
University of Alcalá
Ferretti Gianni 
Italy Section
Politecnico di Milano
David Gomez-Gutierrez
Guadalajara Section
Intel Corporation
Corrado Guarino Lo Bianco
Italy Section
Università Degli Studi di Parma 
Thomas Harman
Galveston Bay Section 
University of Houston - Clear Lake
Karin Hollerbach
Oakland-East Bay Section
Taku International, LLC
Jian Huang
Santa Clara Valley Section
Panfeng Huang
Xian Section
Northwestern Polytechnical University
Thantirige Jayawardana
Sri Lanka Section
Alonzo Kelly
Pittsburgh Section
Carnegie Mellon University
Jeffrey Krichmar
Orange County Section
University of California, Irvine
Venkat Krovi
Piedmont Section
Clemson University
Jinoh Lee
Italy Section
Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Ming-Yih Lee
Taipei Section
Chang Gung University

Robert Lesniewski
Susquehanna Section

Congbo Li
Beijing Section
Chongqing University
Cai Luo
Beijing Section
Tsinghua University
Xiongbiao Luo
London Section
The University of Western Ontario
Alessandro Macchelli
Italy Section
Università di Bologna
Alessandro Marino
Italy Section
Università di Salerno
Ivan Mezei
Serbia And Montenegro Section
University of Novi Sad
Nikola Miskovic
Croatia Section
University of Zagreb
Arifuddin Mohammed
Hyderabad Section
Muffakham Jah College of Engineering & Technology
Katsumi Moriwaki
Nagoya Section
Daido University
Noman Naseer
Islamabad Section
Air University
Lorenzo Natale
Italy Section
Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Rosemary Norman
United Kingdom and Ireland Section
Newcastle University
Paul Oh
Las Vegas Section
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Juan Perez Oria
Spain Section
University of Cantabria
Christian Ott
Germany Section
Felix Pasila
Indonesia Section
Petra Christian University
George Paul
New Hampshire Section
Omron Adept Technologies, Inc.
Mike Paulin
New Zealand South Section
University of Otago
Tomislav Pribanic
Croatia Section
University of Zagreb
Ioannis Rekleitis
Columbia Section
University of South Carolina
Daniel Sangines
Florida West Coast Section
Mohan Satyaranjan
Bangalore Section
Oliver Sawodny
Germany Section
University of Stuttgart 
Dong Shen
Beijing Section
Beijing University of Chemical Technology
Yajing Shen
Hong Kong Section
University of Hong Kong
Jie Song
Beijing Section
Peking University
Ganesh Subramanian
Madras Section
Panimalar Institute of Technology
Yi Sun
Southeastern Michigan Section
FANUC America Corporation 
Lawrence Tessari
Southeastern Michigan Section
Eric Truebenbach
Boston Section
Teradyne Inc.
Tarek Tutunji
Jordan Section
Philadelphia University 
Kane Usher
Queensland Section
Bram Vanderborght
Benelux Section
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Emir Vela
Peru Section
Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia
Bruno Vilhena Adorno
Minas Gerais Section (Brazil)
Federal University of Minas Gerais
Guanghui Wang
Kansas City Section
The University of Kansas
Huihui Wang
Jacksonville Section
Jacksonville University
Steven Waslander
Toronto Section
University of Waterloo
Alon Wolf
Israel Section
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Yan Wu
Singapore Section
Institute for Infocomm Research
Chunhui Xu
Tokyo Section
Chiba Institute of Technology
Hui Yang
Central Pennsylvania Section
The Pennsylvania State University
Zhan Yang
Nanjing Section
Soochow University
Da-Jeng Yao
Taipei Section
National Tsing Hua University
Ashraf Zaher
Kuwait Section
American University of Kuwait
Xuebo Zhang
Beijing Section
Nankai Univeristy
Yu Zheng
Southeastern Michigan Section
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Qinghua Zhu
Guangzhou Subsection
GuangDong University of Technology


Easy Links