ICRA 2014 Award Recipients Announced - IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

ICRA 2014 Award Recipients Announced

Congratulations to the following ICRA 2014 Award recipients! Winners were announced and honored during the RAS Awards Luncheon which took place on 4 June 2014 in Hong Kong.

awards luncheon medium

Best Associate Editor Award
Anya Petrovskaya - Stanford University, USA

Best Reviewer Award
Jens Kober - Bielefeld University, Germany
Dirk Holz - University of Bonn, Germany
Julia Borras Sol - Yale University, USA
Mehmet Dogar - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Best Pecha Kucha Award
Steven M. LaValle - University of Illinois, USA
Virtual Reality for Everyone!

Best Automation Paper Award
Self-Assembly of a Swarm of Autonomous Boats into Floating Structures
Ian O'Hara, James Paulos, Jay Davey, Nick Eckenstein, Neel Doshi, Tarik Tosun, Jonathan Greco, Jungwon Seo, Matt Turpin, Vijay Kumar, Mark Yim

Best Medical Robotics Paper Award
Automated Capsulorhexis based on a Hybrid Magnetic-Mechanical Actuation System
Franziska Ullrich, Simone Schuerle, Roel Pieters, Avraham Dishy, Stephan Michels, Bradley J. Nelson

ICRA Best Video Award
Agile Justin: An Upgraded Member of DLR's Family of Lightweight and Torque Controlled Humanoids
Berthold Bäuml, Tobias Hammer, René Wagner, Oliver Birbach, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Werner Friedl, Jörg Butterfass, FangYi Zhi, Thomas Gumpert, Stefan Beer

Best Cognitive Robotics Paper Award
Multi-Task Policy Search for Robotics
Marc Peter Deisenroth, Peter Englert, Jan Peters, Dieter Fox

KUKA Best Service Robotics Paper Award
Autonomous Active Recognition and Unfolding of Clothes Using Random Decision Forests and Probabilistic Planning
Andreas Doumanoglou, Andreas Kargakos, Tae-Kyun Kim, Sotiris Malassiotis

Best Manipulation Paper Award
Toward Parallel Continuum Robots
Caroline E. Bryson, D. Caleb Rucker

Best Vision Paper Award
Dense 3D Semantic Mapping of Indoor Scenes from RGB-D Images
Alexander Hermans, Georgios Floros, Bastian Leibe

Best Student Paper Award
Automated Microrobotic Characterization of Cell-Cell Communication
Jun Liu (Student Author), Vinayakumar Siragam, Zheng Gong, Jun Chen, Clement Leung, Zhe Lu, Changhai Ru, Shaorong Xie, Jun Luo, Robert Hamilton, Yu Sun

Best Conference Paper Award
Manipulation Strategy Decision and Execution based on Strategy Proving Operation for Carrying Large and Heavy Objects
Masaki Murooka, Shintaro Noda, Shunichi Nozawa, Yohei Kakiuchi, Kei Okada, Masayuki Inaba

Humanitarian Robotics and Automation Technology Challenge
Team ORION, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Sandesh Gowda, Isura Ranatunga, Shweta Hardas, Dan Popa

Mobile Microrobotics – Assembly Challenge (co-Winners)
ETH, ETHZ, Switzerland
Roel Pieters, Simone Schuerle, Franziska Ullrich, Samuel Charreyron, Brad Nelson

UTA Micro-Robotics Team, University of Texas, Arlington, USA
Jiwan Ghimire, Sumit K. Das, Greg Martin, Dan Popa

Mobile Microrobotics – Mobility Challenge
NOMAD, LPN-CNRS, France
Gilgueng Hwang, Antoine Barbot, Laurent Couraud

posted 14 July

 


 

Easy Links