IEEE Robotics and Automation Society IEEE

IEEE RAS Distinguished Service Award

About the Award

Description: To recognize individuals who have performed outstanding service for the benefit and advancement of the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society (RAS).
Established: 2001
Prize: $1,000, Plaque, and Certificate
Funding: Funded by the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society.
Eligibility: RAS members with outstanding service in one or more of the following areas: Conferences and meetings, publications, editors, administrative committee, Chapter leadership, or other distinguished service and activities for the RA Society.
Basis for Judging: Factors that will be considered: impact of service and contributions to the Society, leadership, innovation, activity, duration, breadth of participation and cooperation.
Presentation: Maximum of three awards will be given per year. Awards will be announced and presented at the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA). No award will be given if a qualified candidate is npt nominated.

Nomination form:


Winners of this Award


2014
Anthony A. (Tony) Maciejewski - "For contributions to RAS technical activities and continuing service as Vice President for Financial Activities"
Rosalyn Graham Snyder - "For her never ending commitment in the support of all RAS activities in 25 years of service from the start of the society to the fastest growing society of IEEE"

2013
Oussama Khatib -
"In recognition of his vision and leadership for RAS, in establishing and sustaining conferences in robotics and related areas, publishing influential monographs and handbooks and training and mentoring the next generation of leaders in robotics education and research"
Satoshi Tadokoro - "For his outstanding service and activities for Technical Committees, Administrative Committee, Chapter and Conferences"
MengChu Zhou - "For his outstanding contribution and leadership in RAS Journals, Conferences and Technical Activities"

2012
John Hollerbach - "For his dedication, professionalism, and commitment to transparency in different tasks for the society, especially for Conference Activities and Technical Activities"
Vijay Kumar - "For his leadership in improving RAS conferences and his continuing service in promoting major robotics research initiatives"

2011
Antonio Bicchi - "For his work as RAS Membership Vice-President, Chair of the RAS Conference Editorial Board, and leader in making RAS the focal point for Haptics"
Ken Goldberg
- "For Distinguished Service and Innovation as Vice-President of Technical Activities and Co-Founder of the IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering"
Nikos Papanikolopoulos - "For his leadership in organizing and assisting various RAS conferences and his contributions and service to Conference Activities"

2010
Bruno Siciliano - "For outstanding leadership and commitment in promoting robotics and automation and RAS as the number one Society in the field"

2009
Alessandro De Luca
- "For outstanding leadership and contributions as Editor-in-Chief of the IEEE Transactions on Robotics, and for service as the ICRA 2007 General Chair"
Stefano Stramigioli - "For his contributions to technical activities on intelligent transportation systems and his leadership in managing the IEEE Robotics and Automation Magazine"
Xiaoping Yun - "For his leadership in RAS financial activities and his contributions to RAS conferences"

2008
Shigeki Sugano - "For his outstanding contributions to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society in Conference Activities and in his role as Society Secretary"

2007
Antal Bejczy - "For outstanding contributions to RAS professional activities and his leadership as the R&A Council Chair who fostered the transition from a Council to a Society"
William Hamel - "For outstanding and continuing service to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society as Conference General Chair"

2006
Georges Giralt - "For his contributions and leadership in organizing and assisting RAS conferences and in establishing liaisons with other robotics organizations"
Arthur Sanderson - "For his contributions as President in leading the Society from its infancy, and for service on innumerable committees and as an international ambassador for the Society"
Tzyh-Jong Tarn - "For his leadership in conferences and for his promotion of the Society within the IEEE"

2005
Norman Caplan - "For outstanding service to the RAS as President and as Vice President for Conference Activities"
Toshio Fukuda - "For his outstanding contributions to the RAS Society and Conference Activities and his leadership in establishing and coordinating IROS conferences"
Tien Hsia - "For his outstanding contributions to the RAS Society Activities and his leadership in establishing the Society's IEEE Technical Field Award and coordinating other Society Awards"

2004
George Bekey - "For his leadership in robotics and automation since the inception of the organization"
David Orin - "For his contributions to the RAS professional activities and his leadership in financial activities"
Yuan-Fang Zheng - "For his contributions to the RAS technical activities and his leadership in conference services"

2003
Richard Volz
Peter Luh
C.S. George Lee