IEEE Robotics and Automation Society IEEE

RAS Most Active Technical Committee Award

About the Award

Description: To encourage efforts among IEEE Robotics and Automation Society (RAS) Technical Committees and to annually recognize outstanding performance by a Technical Committee (TC)
Established: 2003
Prize: $1,000 and a Certificate
Funding: Funded by the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society to the Technical Committee with the understanding that the funds will be used to support a TC related event
Eligibility: The TC must have been active at least one year when the nomination is made
Basis for Judging: Factors for consideration are: breadth and quality of TC activities in recruiting members, arranging workshops, tutorials, special issues, and other events, and participating in conferences, reviewing, and organizing sessions 
Presentation: Up to three awards can be given per year. The awards will be announced and presented at the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA). No award will be given if a qualified candidate is not identified.

Nomination form:

Winners of this Award


Technical Committee on Haptics
Chairs: Antonio Frisoli, William Provancher, Jee-Hwan Ryu

Award Not Presented

Technical Committee on Autonomous Ground Vehicles and Intelligent Transportation Systems
Chairs: Philippe Martinet, Christian Laugier, Christoph Stiller

Technical Committee on Safety, Security and Rescue Robotics
Chairs: Hideyuki Tsukagoshi, Andreas Birk, Julie Adams

Technical Committee on Mobile Manipulation
Chairs: Dov Katz, Oliver Brock, Siddhartha Srinivasa

Technical Committee on Robot Learning
Chairs: Jun Morimoto, Jan Peters, Nicholas Roy, Russ Tedrake

Technical Committee on Micro/Nano Robotics and Automation
Chairs: Aristides Requicha, Fumihito Arai, Nicolas Chaillet

Technical Committee on Rehabilitative and Assistive Robotics
Chairs: Michelle Johnson, Takanori Shibata, Silvestro Micera

Technical Committee on Haptics
Chairs: Matthias Harders, Hong Tan, Hiroyuki Kajimoto

Technical Committee on Intelligent Transportation
Chairs: Alberto Broggi, Christian Laugier, Urbano Nunes

Technical Committee on Networked Robots and Semiconduction Fabrication

Award Not Presented

Technical Committee on Service Robotics
Chair: Erwin Prassler