IEEE Robotics and Automation Society IEEE

Section Chapters

Argentina

Chair: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society, Industrial Electronics Society, Industry Applications Society, Vehicular Technology Society
Chapter website


Australia

Queensland

Chair: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Western Australia

Chair: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Type of Chapter Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society


Austria

Chair: Gerald Steinbaver 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


Brazil

Minas Gerais

Chair: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


Bulgaria

Chair: T Neshkov 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 


Canada

Canadian Atlantic

Chair: Mae Seto 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 

Kingston

Chair: Keyvan HashtrudiZaad 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Montreal

Chairs: Farhad Aghili and Malika Meghjani
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 

Ottawa

Chair: Jurek Sasiadek 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Southern Alberta

Chair: Chris Macnab 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Toronto

Chair: Albert Man 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Vancouver

Chair: Ryozo Nagamune 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Control Systems Society, Robotics and Automation Society, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society 


Chile

Chair: Javier Ruiz-Del-Solar 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


China

Beijing

Chair: Tianmiao Wang
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


Colombia

Colombia

Chair: Rondald Gutierrez 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Columbia-Tunja

Chair: Jose Casallas 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 


Croatia

Chair: Zdenko Kovacic 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website 


Denmark

Chair: Thomas Bak 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website 


Ecuador

Chair: Andres Rosales 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 


Egypt

Chair: Alaa Khamis 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Finland

Chair: Ville Kyrki 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society


France

Chair: Philippe Fraisse 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Hong Kong (SAR China)

Chair: Wei-Hsin Liao 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website


Hungary

Chair: Jozsef Tar 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Industrial Electronics Society
Chapter website


India

Bangalore

Chair: Mithun Bhaskar
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Kerala

Chair: Rejin Narayanan
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Madras

Chair: Arumugam Manoharan 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


Indonesia

Chair: Endra Joelianto 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Control Systems Society, Robotics and Automation Society


Israel

Chair: Hugo Guterman 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Italy

Chair: Gianluca Antonelli 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Japan

Chair: Hiroshi Yokoi 
Type of chapter: Council Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Jordan

Chair: Mohammad Salah 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


Republic of Korea

Seoul

Chair: Beom Lee 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Malaysia

Chair: Parasuraman Subramaniam 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Mexico

Centro Occidente

Chair: Isidro Lazaro 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society (formerly Neural Networks)

Guadalajara

Chair: Bernadino Castillo-Toledo 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Mexican

Chair: Marco Morales 
Type of chapter: Council Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Morelos

Chair: Jonathan Villanueva
Type of Chapter: Section Chapter
Affliliated society/societies: Robotics & Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society

Puebla

Chair: Amparo Palomino Merino 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


The Netherlands

Benelux

Chair: Raffaella Carloni 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


New Zealand South, Central, North

Chair: Dale Carnegie 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


Peru

Chair: Antonio Moran 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Poland

Chair: Andrzej Kasinski 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Portugal

Chair: Jorge Dias 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Russia (Northwest)

Chair: Alexander L. Fradkov 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society (formerly Neural Networks), Control Systems Society
Chapter website


Singapore

Chair: Guilin Yang 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


South Africa

Chair: Liam Candy 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Control Systems Society, Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Spain

Chair: Antonio Gimenez Fernandez 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Sri Lanka

Chair: Jayathu Samarawickrama 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


Sweden

Chair: Danica Kragic 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 
Chapter website


Taiwan

Taipei

Chair: Ching-Chang Wong 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Tunisia

Chair: Adel M. Alimi 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Turkey

Chair: Hakan Temeltas 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Industrial Electronics Society
Chapter website


United Arab Emirates

Chair: Nikolaos Mavridis
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society


United Kingdom and Ireland

Chair: John Gray 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


United States

Binghamton

Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Boston

Chair: Jerold Jaeger
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Buenaventura

Chair: Robert Rumer
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Coastal Los Angeles

Chair: Steven Edlefsen
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society (formerly Neural Networks), Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society
Chapter website

Connecticut

Chair: Biao Zhang
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society, Industry Applications Society
Chapter website

Denver

Chair: Matthew Taylor
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Eastern North Carolina

Chair: Grayson Randall
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Florida West Coast

Chair: Kenneth Fiallos
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Galveston Bay

Chair: S Taqvi 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Aerospace & Electronic Systems Society,Computer Society, Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, Power and Energy Society, Vehicular Technology Society

Huntsville

Chair: Leandro Barajas
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society

Orange County

Chair: Robert Castano
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Oregon

Chair: Edward Epp
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Orlando

Chair: William Hortos
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society
Chapter website

Pittsburgh

Chair: Guy Nicoletti
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Princeton-Central Jersey

Chair: N. Iwan Santoso 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Santa Clara Valley/Oakland-East Bay/San Francisco

Chair: David Wyland
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Southeastern Michigan

Chair: Javier Alcazar
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Wa/No Va (Washington DC/Northern Virginia)

Chair: Robert Noteboom
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Worcester County

Chair: Taskin Padir
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society