IEEE Robotics and Automation Society IEEE

ICRA Best Video Award

About the Award

Description: To recognize the most outstanding video in the Video Proceedings of the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA)
Established: 1992
Prize: $1,000 and Certificate
Funding: Funded by the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
Eligibility: Authors of videos published in the Video Proceedings of the annual International Conference on Robotics and Automation for the year of the award presentation
Basis for Judging: Technical merit, originality, potential impact on the field, practical significance for applications, and clarity of the video presentation
Presentation: Announced and presented at the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation. No award will be given if no qualified candidate is identified.

Winners of this Award

Award Not Presented

Berthold Bäuml, Tobias Hammer, René Wagner, Oliver Birbach, Ulrich Hillenbrand, Werner Friedl, Jörg Butterfass, FangYi Zhi, Thomas Gumpert, Stefan Beer
"Agile Justin: An Upgraded Member of DLR's Family of Lightweight and Torque Controlled Humanoids"

Award Not Presented

Alexander S. Boxerbaum, Andrew D. Horchler, Kendrick M. Shaw, Hillel J. Chiel, Roger D. Quinn
"The Worm Turns... And Runs"

Masaya Hagiwara, Tomohiro Kawahara, Lin Feng, Yoko Yamanishi, Fumihito Arai
"High Performance Magnetically Driven Microtools with Ultrasonic Vibration for Biomedical Innovations"

Amir Degani, Siyuan Feng, Howie Choset, Matthew T. Mason
"Minimalistic, Dynamic, Tube Climbing Robot"

Christoph Borst, Thomas Wimboek, Florian Schmidt, Matthias Fuchs, Bernard Brunner, Franziska Zacharias, Paolo Robuffo Giordano, Rainer Konietschke, Wolfgang Sepp, Stefan Fuchs, Christian Rink, Alin Albu-Schaeffer, Christian Rink, Alin Abu-Schaeffer, and G
"Rollin' Justin - Mobile Platform with Variable Base"

Johann Borenstein and Adam Borrell
"The OmniTread OT-4 Serpentine Robot"

Christoph Borst, Christian Ott, Thomas Wimboeck, Bernhard Brunner, Franziska Zacharias, Berthold Bae
"Humanoid Upper Body System for Two-Handed Manipulation"

Alan T. Asbeck, Sangbae Kim, Arthur J. McClung, Mark R. Cutkosky
"Climbing Walls with Microspines"

William A. Lewinger, Cynthia M. Harley, Roy E. Ritzmann, Michael S. Branicky, Roger D. Quinn
"Insect-like Antennal Sensing for Climbing and Tunneling Behavior in a Biologically-inspired Mobile Robot"

Kenji Kaneko, Fumio Kanehiro, Shuuji Kakota, Kiyoshi Fujiwara, Kensuke Harada, Kazuhito Yokoi, Hirohisa Hirukawa
"Humanoid Robot HRP-2 Promet" 

Imme Ebert-Uphoff, Anh X.H. Dang, Robert W. Bush
"Theoretical and Experimental Development of an Active Acceleration Compensation Platform for the Transport of Delicate Objects" 

Kazuhito Yokoi, K. Kaneko, F. Kanehiro, Y. Kawai, F. Tomita, H. Hirukawa, T. Isozumi, K. Yokoyama, H. Handa
"Humanoid Robot HRP-2P"

J. Yan, S. Avadhanula, J. Birch, M. Dickinson, M. Menon, E. Park, T. Sands, S. Sane, M. Sitti, T. Su
"The Micromechanical Flying Insect"

R. Hebbar, S. Chhatpar, C. Birkhimer, M. Branicky, W. Newman, S. Charles, M. Stuart, R. Stoughton, A. Reimann, A. Kolrzhenyak, D. Kozlowski
"Flexible Robotic Assembly for Power-Train Applications (FRAPA)"

T. William Whittaker, Peter J. Staritz, Sarjoun Skaff, Chris Urmson

Nikos Papanikolopoulos, Maria Gini, Don Krantz, Brad Nelson, Richard Voyles
"Appearance-Based Place Recognition for Topological Localization"

P. J. Berkelman, and R. L. Hollis
"Interaction with Simulated Environments using a Magnetic Levitation Haptic Interface Device"

M. Spong and B. Bishop
"Development of a Three Degree of Freedom Air hockey Robot"

Clement M. Gosselin, Eric St.Pierre and Martin Gagne
"Development and Experimentation with the Agile Eye"

Shree Nayar, Sameer A. Nene, Hiroshi Murase
"General Framework for Appearance Matching"

Kenneth S. Espenschied, Roger D. Quinn, Hillel J. Chiel, Randall D. Beer
"Biologically Inspired Hexapod Robot Project: Second Robot"

Mark Yim
"Locomotion Gates with Polypod"

S. Hayati, J. Belaram, R. Ivelev, D. Lim, T. Ohm, H Seraji, G. Tharp, R. Volpe, K. Tso
"Multi--sensor Remote Surface Inspection"

Fuminori Saito, Toshio Fukuda
"Brachiation Robot"

E.J.P. Karidis, Li-Cheng R. Zai , D.G. Manzer, L.F. Durfee
"The Hummingbird Minipositioner"