IEEE Robotics and Automation Society IEEE

RAS Most Active Technical Committee Award

About the Award

Description: To encourage efforts among IEEE Robotics and Automation Society (RAS) Technical Committees and to annually recognize outstanding performance by a Technical Committee (TC)
Established: 2003
Prize: $1,000 and a Certificate
Funding: Funded by the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society to the Technical Committee with the understanding that the funds will be used to support a TC related event
Eligibility: The TC must have been active at least one year when the nomination is made
Basis for Judging: Factors for consideration are: breadth and quality of TC activities in recruiting members, arranging workshops, tutorials, special issues, and other events, and participating in conferences, reviewing, and organizing sessions 
Presentation: Up to three awards can be given per year. The awards will be announced and presented at the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA). No award will be given if a qualified candidate is not identified.

Nomination form:


Winners of this Award

  

2014
Award Not Presented

2013 
Technical Committee on Autonomous Ground Vehicles and Intelligent Transportation Systems
Chairs: Philippe Martinet, Christian Laugier, Christoph Stiller

2012
Technical Committee on Safety, Security and Rescue Robotics
Chairs: Hideyuki Tsukagoshi, Andreas Birk, Julie Adams

2011
Technical Committee on Mobile Manipulation
Chairs: Dov Katz, Oliver Brock, Siddhartha Srinivasa

2010
Technical Committee on Robot Learning
Chairs: Jun Morimoto, Jan Peters, Nicholas Roy, Russ Tedrake

2009
Technical Committee on Micro/Nano Robotics and Automation
Chairs: Aristides Requicha, Fumihito Arai, Nicolas Chaillet

2008
Technical Committee on Rehabilitative and Assistive Robotics
Chairs: Michelle Johnson, Takanori Shibata, Silvestro Micera

2007
Technical Committee on Haptics
Chairs: Matthias Harders, Hong Tan, Hiroyuki Kajimoto

2006
Technical Committee on Intelligent Transportation
Chairs: Alberto Broggi, Christian Laugier, Urbano Nunes

2005
Technical Committee on Networked Robots and Semiconduction Fabrication

2004
Award Not Presented

2003
Technical Committee on Service Robotics
Chair: Erwin Prassler