Section Chapters - IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

Section Chapters

Chair: Sergio A. Gonzalez; Co-Chair: Pablo de la Barrera
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society, Industrial Electronics Society, Industry Applications Society, Vehicular Technology Society, Power and Electronics Society
Chapter website

Queensland

Chair: Kourosh Parsa; Co-Chair: Navinda Kottege
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Western Australia

Chair: Cesar Ortega-Sanchez; Co-Chair: Tamzin Walker
Type of Chapter Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society

Chair: Mathias Brandstoetter 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Chair: Shaikh Fattah
Type of Chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Bahia

Chair: Tiago DoNascimento; Co-Chair: Luis M. Goncalves
Type of Chapter: Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/socities: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society

Minas Gerais

Chair: Andre Luis Marcato
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 

South Brazil

Chair: Rodrigo Guerra; Co-Chair: Paulo Drews Jr.
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
http://www.inf.ufrgs.br/raschapter/

Chair: T Neshkov 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 

Canadian Atlantic

Chair: Mae Seto; Co-Chair: Jesse David
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Instrumentation and Measurement Society 

Kingston

Chair: Keyvan HashtrudiZaad 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Montreal

Chairs: Farhad Aghili
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 

Ottawa

Chair: Jurek Sasiadek; Co-Chair: Marek Zaremba
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Southern Alberta

Chair: Rachel L'Orsa
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Toronto

Chair: Martyam Davoudpour
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Instrumentation and Measurement Society
Chapter website

Vancouver

Chair: Ryozo Nagamune; Co-Chair: Carlo MenonLijiljana Trajkovic, Pan Zhao
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Control Systems Society, Robotics and Automation Society, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society 

Winnipeg

Chair: Nariman Sepehri
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Control Systems Society, Robotics & Automation Society and Instrumentation and Measurement Society

Chair: Martin David Adams
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Beijing

Chair: Xiaorui Zhu
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Beijing Section (Guangdong)  

Chair: Xiaorui Zhu
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Nanjing

Chair: Aiguo Song
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Colombia

Chair: Henry Carrillo Lindado  
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Colombia-Tunja

Chair: Jose Casallas, Laura Martinez
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Electron Devices Society 

Chair: Nikola Miskovic; Co-Chair: Matko Orsag
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Thomas Bak; Co-Chair: Peter Fogh Odgaard 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Chair: Diego Ortiz Morales 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 

Chair: Alaa Khamis 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Marko Koort
Type of Chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/socities: Robotics and Automation Society, Industry Applications Society, Power and Energy Society 

Chair: Simo Sarkka; Co-Chair: Pasi Hurri
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society
Chapter website

Chair: Philippe Fraisse 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: YouFu Li; Co-Chair: Lu Liu  
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Chair: Tamas Haidegger
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Industrial Electronics Society
Chapter website

Bangalore

Chair: Sudarshan TSB; Co-Chair: Kousik Ramasubramaniam
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Kerala

Chair: Midhun Bhaskar
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Madras

Chair: Arumugam Manoharan 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Uttar Pradesh

Chair: Gora Nandi
Type of Chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
www.upras-ieee.org


Chair: Augie Widyotriatmo; Co-Chair: Endra Joelianto
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Control Systems Society, Robotics and Automation Society

Chair: Hugo Guterman
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Lucia Pallottino; Co-Chair: Andrea Maria Zanchettin
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Eiichi Yoshida; Co-Chair: Yasumichi Aiyama
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Lutfi Al-Sharif; Co-Chair: Emad Omari
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Seoul

Chair: Frank Park
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Daniel Asmar; Co-Chair: Elie Shammas

Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Instrumentation and Measurement Society, and Control Systems Society

Chair: Rosidiazli Ibrahim
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Juan Xocoyotzin Velazquez Vazquez
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/socities: Robotics & Automation Society, Nanotechnology Council, Biometrics Council, Sensors Council, Systems Council

Centro Occidente

Chair: Juan Carlos Olivares Rojas
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society

Guadalajara

Chair: Bernadino Castillo-Toledo 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Mexican Council

Chair: Marco Morales 
Type of chapter: Council Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Monterrey

Chair: Luz Abril Torress Mendez
Type of chapter: Section Chapter 
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Morelos

Chair: Jonathan Villanueva
Type of Chapter: Section Chapter
Affliliated society/societies: Robotics & Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society

Puebla

Chair: Jose Vasquez-Gonzales
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Benelux

Chair: Raffaella Carloni 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Chair: Weiliang Xu; Co-Chair: Ahn Ho Seok
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter websites: North, South, Central

Chair: Fabio Andrade
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated societies: Control Systems Society, Robotics and Automation Society

Islamabad, Lahore and Karachi

Chair: Syed Amjad Hussain Shah, Amir Qayyum, Chowdhry Shankar
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated socities: Robotics and Automation Society

Chair: Ivan Armuelles Voinov
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 

Chair: Nikolai Vinces
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website


Chair: Krzysztof Kozlowski
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society

Chair: Alexandre Bernardino; Co-Chair: Jorge Lobo
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Grigore Stamatescu
Type of chapter: Section Chapter

Chair: Alexander L. Fradkov 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society (formerly Neural Networks), Control Systems Society
Chapter website

Chair: Danwei Wang; Co-Chair: Marcelo Ang
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Chair: Benjamin Rosman
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Control Systems Society, Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Oscar Reinoso; Co-Chair: Jose Castellanos
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter Website

Chair: Ruwan Gopura; Co-Chair: Kullappu Thantrige Hemapala
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Chapter Website

Chair: Peter Ogren
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society 
Chapter website

Taipei

Chair: Chieh-Chin Wang
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Chair: Thavida Maneewarn
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/socities: Robotics and Automation Society

Chair: Nizar Rokbani; Co-Chair: Boudour Ammar
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website
Facebook

Chair: Okyay Kaynak
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Industrial Electronics Society
Chapter website

Chair: Essa Al-Suwaidi
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computer Society and Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

Chair: John Gray 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Binghamton

Chair: Dennis Musuneggi
Type of chapter: Section Chapte
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Boston

Chair: Sripati Sah; Co-Chair: Ryan Pettigrew
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Buenaventura

Chair: Ali Alhatrashi; Co-Chair: Andrew Tomat
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Industry Applications Society

Charlotte

Chair: Aidan Browne
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Coastal Los Angeles

Chair: Steven Edlefsen
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Computational Intelligence Society (formerly Neural Networks), Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society
Chapter website

Connecticut

Chair: Biao Zhang
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society, Industry Applications Society
Chapter website

Denver

Chair: Robert Bailey; Co-Chair: Jeff Hardy
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Eastern North Carolina

Chair: Mahesh Balasubramaniam, Co-Chair: Rodney Radford
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Florida West Coast

Chair: Sean Denny
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Galveston Bay

Chair: S Taqvi 
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Aerospace & Electronic Systems Society,Computer Society, Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, Power and Energy Society, Vehicular Technology Society

Houston

Chair: Alice Lukas
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/socities: Robotics and Automation Society

Huntsville

Chair: Leandro Barajas
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society

New Hampshire

Chair: Sridhar Raghavan
Type of Chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Orange County

Chair: Robert Castano
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Oregon

Chair: Edward Epp
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Orlando

Chair: Donghui Wu
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society, Control Systems Society, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society
Chapter website

Pittsburgh

Chair: Gene Kern
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Princeton-Central Jersey

Chair: N. Iwan Santoso 
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

San Fernando Valley

Chair: John Gibson; Co-Chair: Jorge Fuentes
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/socieities: Robotics and Automation Society

Santa Clara Valley/Oakland-East Bay/San Francisco

Chair: Edward Katz; Co-Chair: Nader Vijeh
Type of chapter: Section Joint Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Southeastern Michigan

Chair: Javier Alcazar; Co-Chair: Chaomin Luo
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

Washington DC/Northern Virginia

Chair: Leon Escobar
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society
Chapter website

Worcester County

Chair: Taskin Padir
Type of chapter: Section Chapter
Affiliated society/societies: Robotics and Automation Society

 

updated: 12/14/17

Easy Links