Student Chapters

IROS 2

RAS Student Branch Chapters are affiliated with collegiate IEEE Branches. Each branch chapter has a faculty advisor who is a member of RAS, and may also have an industry advisor.

University of Mendoza
Chair: Jorge Nardin; Advisor: Lucas Iacono

Univ Tecnologica Nacional- FRBA
Chair: Juan Manuel Perdomo

Univ Tecnologica Nacional-Tucuman-FRT
Chair: Jorge Buabud

North South University
Chair: Hasib Zunair; Advisor: Lamia Iftekhar

University of Dhaka
Chair: Lafifa Jamal

Boliviana Catolica Univ - Cochabamba
Chair: Edwin CallaDurandal

Universidad Privada Boliviana
Chair: Adrian Villarroel; Advisor: Silvia Tapia Siles

Cefet/RJ-Centro Federal De Educ Tec Csf
Chair: Juan Victor Loureiro; Advisor: Alexandre Lima

Faculdade de Tecnologia Senai Cimatec
Chair: Etevaldo Cardoso Neto; Advisor: Lucas da Silva

Federal Univ of Campina Grande
Chair: Felipe Henrique Neiva do Nascimento; Co-Chair: Sarah Albuquerque
Facebook

Fundacao Universidade Federal do ABC
Chair: Felipe Massari; Advisor: Carlos Capovilla
WebsiteFacebook

Inst Fed de Educacao Ciencia e Tecn da Paraiba
Chair: Adaildo DAssuncao Jr

Instituto Federal de Brasilia - IFB
Chair: Lucas Moreira

Pontificia Universidade Catolica De Minas Gerais
Chair: Bruno Francisco; Advisor: Henrique Martins

PUC Minas- Campus de Pocos de Caldas
Chair: Mauricio Mendez; Advisor: Francislei Silva

Universidade de Brasilia
Advisor: Mariana Bernardes
Facebook

Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro-UERJ
Chair: Eduardo Nascimento, Arthur de Carvalho; Advisor: Tiago Roux Oliveira

Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana
Chair: Anfranserai Dias

Universidade Estadual De Londrina
Chair: Tiago Piai; Advisor: Maria Bernadete Franca

Universidade Estadual De Maringa
Chair: Rafael Biroqui; Advisor: Rubens Sakiyama

Universidade Federal de Alagoas Bahia Section
Chair: Cristopher De Sousa Freitas; Advisor: Heitor Savino

Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
Chair: Vitor Andrade

Univ Federal do Reconcavo da Bahia-UFRB
Chair: Guilherme Jaquiera Teixeira; Co-Chair: Leticia Santos

Univ Federal Do Rio De Janeiro - Ufrj
Chair: Raphael Cymerman; Advisor: Fernando Lizarralde

Universidade Federal do Vale do São Francisco
Chair: Anny Dos Santos Farias; Advisor: Romulo Camara

University Salvador
Chair: Livio Silva; Co-Chair: Joanna Carvalho

University of Calgary
Chair: Mohammad Moshirpour
Joint Society: Robotics & Automation Society & Computer Society

Universidad Austral De Chile
Chair: Fabian Olmos Troncoso; Advisor: Felipe Cid

Corporacion Unificada Nacional de Educacion Superior (CUN) 
Chair: Hector Garcia Lopez; Advisor: Juan Franco Rubio, Jhonathan Sora Cardenas
Website

Escuela Tecnologica Inst Tecnico Central
Chair: David Fajardo Torres; Advisor: Sergio Ramirez Moreno

Instito Tecnico Industrial Pascual Bravo
Chair: Edison Londono; Advisor: Victor Henandez

Institucion Universitaria CESMAG
Chair: John Barco

Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Sede Bogota
Chair: Diego Avellaneda Torres; Advisor: Carlos Parra 

Universidad Autonoma de Colombia
Chair: Christian Montoya Cabezas; Counselor: Ricardo Cervantes

Universidad de la Sabana
Chair: Laura RodriguezMiguel Valcarcel Mendivelso; Advisor: Mario Arbulu, Ronald Gutierrez

Universidad de Narino
Chair: Brian Villota Ceballos; Advisor: Dario Fajardo

Universidad de San Buenaventura
Chair: Nicolas Ramirez Umana

Universidad del Norte
Chair: Maria Gonzalez; Advisor: Winston Percybrooks
Facebook | Instagram

Universidad del Valle
Chair: Sebastian Solarte; Advisor: Breyner Posso

Universidad Distrital Francisco Jose de Caldas - Bolivar
Chair: Henry Hernandez Martinez

Universidad el Bosque
Chair: Laura Molina Baquero; Advisor: Brayan Valencia Vidal

Universidad Escuela Colombiana de Carreras Industriales
Chair: Maicol Mellizo Grey; Advisor: Tito Nunciragacharna

Universidad Francisco De Paula Santander
Chair: Daniel Rolon Quintero ; Advisor: Sergio Quintero

Universidad Incca de Colombia
Chair: Sandra Puerto Chacon; Advisor: Leonardo Gutierrez Perez

Universidad Manuela Beltran
Advisor: Diana Maria Rojas O

Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Bogota
Chair: Jorge Piedrahita Ortiz; Advisor: Ricardo Ramirez

Universidad Santiago de Cali
Chair: Maria Diaz Velasquez

Universidad Santo Tomas - Tunja
Chair: Geraldine Gonzalez; Advisor: Milton Forero

Universidad Surcolombiana
Chair: Valentina Pinzon Saavedra; Co-Chair: Samuel Rubio Quintero; Advisor: Jose Salgado Patron

Inst Tecnologico de Costa Rica - Sede San Carlos
Chair: Pablo Rodriguez

Universidad Santo Tomas de Aquino
Advisor: Juan M Calderon

Escuela Politecnica Nacional
Chair: Eduardo Suasnavas; Advisor: Luis Corrales

Escuela Superior Poli del Litoral
Chair: Nicole Suarez 

Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas - ESPE
Chair: Bryan Aguirre; Advisor: Luis Fernando Escobar

Universidad Laica Eloy Alfaro de Manabi
Chair: Junior Briones

Universidad Politecnica Salesiana-Cuenca
Chair: Luis Calle; Advisor: Julio Cesar Zambrano

Universidad Tecnica del Norte
Chair: Gabriel Paredes Mendoza Paredes

Universidad Tecnica Particular De Loja
Chair: Pedro Loaiza Jaramillo; Advisor: Tuesman Castillo
Facebook

Alexandria University
Chair: Nabil Said; Advisor: Mohamed Rizk

Cairo University
Chair: Rawan Mohamed; Advisor: Yasser Anis

German University in Cairo
Chair: Abdelrahman Hosney; Advisor: Islam Khalil

Helwan University
Chair: Bassem Mustafa
Website | Facebook | Twitter

Tanta University
Chair: Bahaa El Badry; Advisor: Mohamed El-Nemr 

Universidad Don Bosco
Chair: Eduardo Argueta Moran; Advisor: Manuel Cardona Gutierrez

 Universidad de el Salvador
Chair: Wilber Calderon

San Carlos Universidad de Guatemala
Chair: David Barrientos; Advisor: Ruiz Mahcutaj Cotuja 

Aristotle Univ Of Thessaloniki
Chair: Nikolaos Zournis-Karouzos; Advisor: Zoe Doulgeri

 TEI of Central Macedonia
Chair: Stavros Vologiannidis

University of Franche Comte
Advisor: Thomas Schlinquer

Honduras University Nacional Autonoma
Chair:  Wendy Zapata; Advisor: Alba Garay Romero

Universidad Tecnologio Centroamericana (UNITEC)
Chair: Diego Aguilar; Advisor: Miguel Enrique Ramirez Romero
Instagram

Adoor College of Engineering
 Chair: Anish S; Advisor: Raji A

Ahmedabad University
Chair: Harshal Oza; Advisor: Harshal Oza

Amrita School of Engineering Bangalore
Chair: Mohith Sai Kumar Reddy Madrasohith Sai Kumar Reddy Madras; Co-Chair: Meenakshi R

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Chair: Athul Balan; Advisor: Rajesh Kannan Megalingam

Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering - New Delhi
Chair: Shivam Bhardwaj; Advisor: Poras Khetarpal

Chengannur College of Engineering
Chair: Athul Chandrasenan; Co-Chair: Ulsah U S; Secretary: Harikumar P  

Cochin University of Science and Technology
Chair: Leo Pauly; Advisor: Paul Binu

College of Engineering - Karunagappally
Chair: Haseena P Y

College of Engineering- Attingal
Chair: Adharsh R; Advisor: Shanu N

College of Engineering, Trivandrum
Advisor:  Jisha VR
http://ieeesbcet.org/category/ras/

Dronacharya College of Engineering
Chair: Arushi Sharma; Advisor: Chandra Singh

Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College Of Engineering
Chair: Kalpesh Shetye; Advisor: Madhavi P Joshi

Federal Institute of Science & Technology
Advisor: Praveen V

G. L. Bajaj Institute of Technology & Management- Greater Noida 
Chair: Jaiprakash Jaiswal; Advisor: Vishwa Ratna Mishra

GITAM University
Chair:  Sivom Duvvuri; Advisor: Venkat Bokka

Government Engineering College - Barton Hill
Chair: Rafi Saik Muhammed; Advisor:Anu Mohamed Abdul Salam

Government Engineering College - Thrissur
Chair: Swaraj P; Advisor: P. P. Lalu

Hindustan Institute of Technology & Science
Chair: Muthukumaran Gopalan; Advisor: J. S. Prasath J. Srinivasan

Indian Institute of Information Technology-Allahabad
Advisor: Shirshu Varma

Indian Institute of Science- Bangalore
Chair: Jayaprakash Reddy; Advisor: Navakanta Bhat

Indian Institute of Technology-Mandi
Chair: Hitesh Shrimali

International Institute of IT - Bhubaneswar
Chair:  Bishal Sharma; Advisor: Pradyut Biswal

Jeppiaar Institute of Technology
Chair: Benin Vijo David S Advisor: Christopher D
Website |  Facebook

KMEA Engineering College
Chair: Younus T. M.; Advisor: Arun Shaji BK

Kongu Engineering College
Chair: Balasubramaniam Vaithiyanathan; Advisor: Nithyavathy N

Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology
Chair: Amudha K

LBS Institute of Technology for Women
Chair: Deepambika Va

Lovely Professional University RA
Advisor: Aditya Veer Gautam

Manipal University
Chair: Aswin Vijay; Advisor: Abdulla Kunnath Parambil

Mar Baselios College of Eng & Tech
Chair: Ajmal M; Advisor: Vinod V

MES College Of Engineering
Chair: Waseem Aslam; Advisor: Mohamed Ismail Yasar Arafath K

Muffakhamjah College of Engineering & Technology
Chair: Zeeshan Abdul Majeed Azmi; Advisor: Arifuddin Mohammed

Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology
Chair: Devesh Mittal; Advisor: Alok Mittal

Panimalar Engineering College-Chennai
Chair: MuthuLakshmi K

Panimalar Institute of Technology
Chair: Varun S, Yogesh Gudi; Advisor: Arun M

PES Institute of Technology- Bangalore
Chair: Satish S V
Affiliated Council: Sensors Council

Poornima University- Jaipur 
Chair: Aditya Sharma; Advisor: Anupam Keshari

Quantum School of Technology- Roorkee
Chair: Kaushik Karan; Advisor: Raunak Gupta

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology
Chair: Abhilash Vijayana

RNS Institute of Technology
Chair: Samvrit Srinivas; Advisor: Praveen G

S. A. Engineering College& nbsp;
Chair:  Priya S

S J C Institute of Technology/Bangalore University 
Chair: Lohith N; Advisor: Ravikumar K. M

Saveetha School of Engineering
Chair: Sheshapriya Jonnalagadha; Advisor: Ravindiran Munusami

SCMS School of Engineering & Technology
Chair: Augustine Thomas; Advisor: Sonal Ayyappan

Sree Chitra Thirunal College Of Engineering
Chair: Raoof Naushad; Advisor: Sandhya L

Sri Krishna College Of Engineering & Technology
Chair: Meetha Raghunath; Advisor: Muralidharan Mohanakrishnan

Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering
Advisor: Bharathi S Hiremutt

St. Joseph's College of Engineering
Advisor: Baskaran Chackaravarthy

St. Joseph's Institute of Technology
Chair: Juliyan Patrik A; Advisor: Gnana Kousalaya
Facebook

Thadomal Shahani Engineering College
Chair: Tania Bhatia; Advisor: Ruhi Bajaj

THDC Institute of Hydropower Engineering & Technology
Advisor: Aseem Chandel

TKM College of Engineering
Chair: Adarsh G; Advisor: Shyba Zaheer

Vellore Institute of Technology
Chair: Pranjal Katara; Advisor: Joshua Reddipogu

Vellore Institute of Technology - Chennai
Chair: Vikas Yadav; Advisor: Suchetha Manikandan

Institut Teknologi Bandung
Chair: Regina Yasmin; Advisor: Widyawardana Adiprawita

Tohoku University
Chair: Tomonari Yamamoto; Advisor: Yuichi Ambe

Al-Balqa Applied University
Chair: Sulieman Meqdadi; Advisor: Omar Odeh
Facebook | Instagram

Hashemite University
Chair: Sarah AlRefai, Nada Jadallah; Advisor: Lutfi Al-Sharifutfi Al-Sharif

University of Jordan
Chair: Muath Awad; Co-Chair: Saif Ishreim; Advisor: Mohammad al Janaideh, Lutfi Al-Sharif

Yarmouk University
Chair: Mohammad Jarrar; Advisor: Mohammed Al-saadi

American University of Beirut
Chair: Samer Abu Thaher; Advisor: Imad Elhajj
Website | Facebook

Guanajuato Universidad
Advisor: Victor Ayala-Ramirez

Instituto de Ingenieros de Morelos
Chair: Elizabeth Flores Arcos; Advisor: Leoncio Aguilar-Negrete

Instituto Politecnico National (UPIITA-IPN)
Chair: Royce Ramirez Morales; Advisor: Juan Sossa Azuela

Instituto Tecnologico de Aguascalientes
Chair: David Israel Palos Lopez; Advisor: Elvia Ruiz Beltran

Instituto Tecnologico de Morelia
Chair: Javier Santana Bazan; Advisor: Rodolfo Gonzalez

Instituto Tecnologico de Nuevo Leon
Chair: Daniel Soto-Lopez; Advisor: Marco Ivan Ramirez Sosa Moran

Instituto Tecnologico de Guzman
Chair: Juan Carranza Garcia

Instituto Technologico de Puebla
Chair: Jahziel Vasquez Botello; Advisor: Rafael Mendoza Vazquez

Instituto Tecnologico de Veracruz
Chair: Martin Gonzalez Dea

Instituto Tecnologico Estudios Monterrey
Chair: Hussein De la Torre; Advisor: Leonardo Garrido
Website | Facebook | LinkedIn

Instituto Tecnologico de Estudios Sup de Occidente
Chair: Andres Torres; Advisor: Araceli G Gomez

Instituto Tecnologico Superior de Coatzacoalcos
Advisor: Tadeo Urbina

Unidad Profesional Interdiscip en Ing Tec Avanzada
Chair: Gustavo Mandujano Rojas; Advisor: Mauricio Mendez

Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara
Chair: Cynthia Briones; Advisor: Eduardo Ulises Moya-Sanchez

Universidad de Colima, Sede Manzanillo
Chair: Jose Luis Enciso Rolon; Advisor: Jorge Gudino Lau

Universidad de Las Americas – Puebla
Chair: Yonatan Mari Reyes; Advisor: Jose Vazquez-Gonzalez

Universidad de Monterrey
Chair: Daniel Thompson Garza; Advisor: Marco Ramirez-Sosa

Universidad del Sol
Advisor: Leonocio Aguilar-Negrete

Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Chair: Jose Luis Mendez; Advisor: Salvador Landeros

Universidad Tec Milenio Campus Las Torres
Advisor: Jesus Lopez-Villalobos

Veracruzana Universidad - Fac De Ing Elect Y Comm
Chair: Efren Bautista Linares; Advisor: Jaime Castillo

Nicaragua Univ Nacional De Ingenieria
Chair: Carlos Ortega Huembes

Middle East Technical University
Chair: Ekrem Kalabak; Advisor: Tayfun Nesimoglu

COMSATS Institute of Information Technology- Islamabad
Chair: Omar Ahmad

COMSATS Institute Of Information Technology-Lahore
Chair: Wajahat Qazi

COMSATS Institute of Information Technology-Wah Campus
Chair: Safdar Munir; Advisor: Muhammad Awais
Facebook

Inst Of Industrial Electronics Engrg
Chair: Asif Memon

International Islamic University
Chair: Rahmatullah Maitlo; Advisor: Adil Farooq

Mehran University of Engineering and Technology
Chair: Adeel Mandandeel Mandan; Advisor: Jawaid Daudpoto

National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences – Karachi
Chair: Anus Rizwan; Advisor: Asim Rehman 

National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences – Lahore
Chair: Osama Bin Tariq; Advisor: Omer Saleem Bhatti
Website

Sir Syed University of Engineering and Technology
Chair: Sannan Ahmedannan Ahmed; Advisor: Noman Siddiqui

University of Lahore
Chair: Muhammad Arslan Shahid

University of South Asia
Chair: Syed Tanweer Shah Bukhari

Asuncion Universidad Nacional
Chair: Yan Bajac Figueredo; Advisor: Jorge Kurita

Universidad de Technologica Panama
Chair: Ricardo De Levante; Advisor: Jorge Serrano

Inst Superior Tec Privado TECSUP
Chair:  Pedro Castaneda Sedano; Advisor: Miguel Chavez

Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru
Advisor: Roberto Furukawa
Facebook

Catolica Santo Toribio de Mogrovejo
Chair: Darin Santamaria Calderon; Advisor: Maria Aranguri Garcia

Universidad Catolica de Santa Maria
Chair: Crismar Guillen Peraltilla; Co-Chair: Luis Deunas Vargas

Universidad de Ciencias y Humanidades
Chair: Martha Medina De La Cruz; Advisor: Gabriel Tirado Mendoza 

Universidad de Ingenieria y Tecnologia-UTEC
Chair: Sergio Cortez Gallegos; Advisor: Oscar Ramos Ponce

Universidad de San Martin de Porres
Chair:  Juan Arrieta; Advisor: Antonio Moran

Universidad Particular Ricardo Palma

Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas
Chair: David Angel Venegas Picon; Advisor: Nikolai Vinces

Universidad de Piura
Advisor: Edilberto Vasquez

Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria Lima
Chair:  Jean Vega Vidarte; Advisor: Roberto Furukawa

Universidad Nacional de Piura
Chair: Anthony Gomez Ramirez, Wickson Castillo Vinces; Advisor: Fernando Madrid Guevara, Juan Jacinto Sandoval

Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cusco
Chair: Felipe Apaza

Universidad Nacional del Altiplano
Chair: Victor Joel Luna Mullisaca, Dennis Saul Silva Huanca; Advisor: Karlos Ccantuta Chirapo

Universidad Nacional del Callao
Chair: Anthony Perez Lacherrenthony Perez Lacherre; Advisor: Jorge Valerio-Araoz;

Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal
Chair: Luigui Cristobal Sullon

Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos
Chair: Anthony Jara Canto; Counselor: Flavio Carillo-Gomero 

Universidad Nacional Tecnologica de Lima Sur
Chair: Julian Ruiz Sandoval; Advisor: Ricardo Palomares

 Universidad San Ignacio De Loyola USIL
Chair: Ana Ramirez Diaz

Universidad Tecnologica del Peru
Chair: Kathyana Colquiathyana Colqui; Advisor: Jorge Valerio-Araoz

Instituto Superior Tecnico
Chair: Andre Lopes; Advisor: Pedro Lima

ISCTE University Institute of Lisbon
Chair:  Adriano Fernandes, Joao Aparicio da Costa; Advisor: Anders Christensen
Chapter Website

Universidade do Porto
Chair: Gonçalo Pereira; Advisor: Bruno Mateus Ferreira

Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico
Chair: Elliot Felipe; Advisor: Cesar Cabrera

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Chair: Ubec Carambot; Advisor: Raul Torres Muniz
Facebook | Twitter

University of Information Technologies Mech and Optics
Chair: Aleksei Shchekoldin; Advisor: Sergey Kolyubin

Effat University
Chair: Renad Aljefri; Advisor: Mohamed Shehata

University of Alicante
Chair: Pablo Gil

University of Moratuwa
Chair: Kasun Maduranga; Advisor: Sudath Munasinghe

Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Sfax (ENIS)
Chair: Hamza Omrani; Advisor: Boudour Ammar; Secretary: Nouha Ghribi; Treasurer: Naima Chouikhi
Website | Facebook

Ecole Nationale D'Ingenieurs De Tunis
Chair: Ahmed Selmi

ESPIRIT
Chair: Ahmed Limam

Institut Supérieur des Sciences Appliquées et de Technologie de Sousse (ISSAT Sousse)
Chair: Souaf Meryamouaf Meryam; Advisor: Nizar Rokbani

National Engineering School of Carthage
Chair: Med Amine Gharbi; Advisor: Mohamed Najeh Lakhoua

National Engineering School of Gabes (ENIG)
Chair: Ines Abdennaji; Advisor: Messaoud Amairi

National Engineering School of Monastir (ENIM)
Chair: Mohamed Imed Abidohamed Imed Abid; Advisor: Rami Messaoud
Facebook

National Institute of Applied Science and Technology (INSAT)
Advisor: Afef Bennani

National School of Computer Science ENSI
Chair: Mouna Tayehi

National School of Elect & Telecom (ENET'Com)
Chair: Wassim Abdallah

Bahcesehir University
Chair: Arda Dizdaroglu; Advisor: Berke Gur

Bilkent University
Chair: Ekin Bosdurmaz, Cevahir Koprulu; Advisor: Omer Morgul
http://ieee.bilkent.edu.tr/ras/en/
Facebook

Dokuz Eylul Univ
Chair: Huseyin Yapici; Advisor: Murat Alkan

Izmir Institute of Technology
Chair: Emre Avcil; Advisor: Yusuf Erten

Koc University
Chair: Eren Limon; Advisor: Cagatay Basdogan

Middle East Technology University
Advisor: Afsar SaranliAfsar Saranli

University of Turkish Aeronautical Association 
Chair: Ahmet Kelleci; Advisor:Nevsan Sengil
Facebook | Website

Buffalo University at SUNY/AB
Chair: Michael Anson; Advisor: Karthik Dantuarthik Dantu
Chapter Website

Central Connecticut State University
Chair: Ryan Mecham; Advisor: Haoyu Wang

Clemson University
Chair: Yunyi Jia

Colorado State University
Chair: Kishor Saitwal; Advisor: Anthony Maciejewski

Kennesaw State University
Chair: Erica Pantoja; Advisor: Sarah North

Michigan State University
Chair: Xiaobo Tan

New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)
Chair: Jason Murzello; Advisor: Cong Wang

New York College of Technology
Chair: Rumana Syed; Advisor: Farrukh Zia 

North Carolina University of Charlotte
Chair: William Cave; Advisor: James Conrad

Portland State University
Advisor: Marek A Perkowski

Purdue University - West Lafayette
Chair: Daniel Schrader; Advisor: Eric Matson

Rowan University
Chair: Mark Soffa; Advisor: John Schmalzel

University of Houston
Chair: Aaron Becker

University of North Carolina – Charlotte
Chair: Jeremy Sabo; Advisor: James Conrad

University of Texas - Austin
Advisor: Benjamin J Kuipers

University of Texas - El Paso
Advisor: Virgilio Gonzalez

Universidad Catolica Andres Bello
Chair: Oswaldo Bracho

updated: 12/14/17

Easy Links