IEEE Robotics and Automation Society IEEE

Submitting Revisions

If the submission is an evolved version of a paper that was previously submitted and reviewed by the Transactions (this includes papers that receive both revise-resubmit and reject decisions), then the authors are required to indicate the previous paper number in the appropriate field ("Previous Submission") on the submissions page.

List of Reviewers

We thank the many reviewers who have played an essential role in keeping the IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON ROBOTICS (T-RO) as the primary and most respected journal in the field. The high quality standards of our reviewing process rely on the expertise and dedication of peer reviewers and Editorial Board members. Most papers submitted to T-RO benefit from the detailed comments provided in the technical reviews, complemented by the recommendation of the handling Associate Editor. Each review process is carefully screened by one of the Editors before deciding on the disposition of the paper. As a result (and independently from acceptance or not), authors are often given constructive indications for improving the content and appearance of their original submission. In general, authors consider also the timeliness of the review process among the quality indices of a journal. For T-RO and its reviewers, this is a very successful accomplishment: over the past few years, the average time from submission to first decision has constantly remained below three and half months. The following is the alphabetic list of the reviewers who completed at least one T-RO review in the period between January 1, 2013 and December 31, 2013. Many reviewers have reviewed multiple papers. To all these colleagues, and to anyone who may have been inadvertently left out, we extend our sincere thanks. T-RO also recognizes those reviewers who have provided outstanding and timely reviews. The Associate Editors were asked to select a small set of reviewers from whom they received outstanding and timely reviews. These reviewers are indicated by an asterisk in the listing below.

                                                                                                                                  FRANK PARK
                                                                                                                                  T-RO Editor-in-Chief


A

Aydemir, Alper

*Bicchi, Antonio

Aabloo, Alvo

Ayvali, Elif

Billard, Aude

ABBA, Gabriel

azinheira, Jose Raul

Birglen, Lionel

*Abbott, Jake

Azizian, Mahdi

Blanco, Jose-Luis

ADOUANE, Lounis

Azorin, Jose M.

Bleser, Gabriele

Agarwal, Sameer

B

Bloesch, Michael

Aghili, Farhad

BACHTA, Wael

Bogdan, Stjepan

Aguiar, A. Pedro

Badescu, Mircea

Bolopion, Aude

Ahn, Sung-Hoon

Bae, Ji-Hun

Bona, Basilio

Ait-Aider, Omar

BAI, HE

Bonev, Ilian

Akbari Hamed, Kaveh

Bai, Shaoping

Bonnifait, Philippe

Alben, Silas

Bailey, Tim

Bonsignorio, Fabio Paolo

Alempijevic, Alen

Bajo, Andrea

Book, Wayne

Alenyà, Guillem

BAKOLAS, EFSTATHIOS

Boonvisut, Pasu

Alessi, Alessio

Balasubramanian, Ravi

Bopardikar, Shaunak D.

Alterovitz, Ron

Bang, Young-bong

Borghesan, Gianni

*Althoefer, Kaspar

Barooah, Prabir

Borras Sol, Julia

Amato, Nancy

Basilico, Nicola

Boudreau, Roger

Ammi, Mehdi

Batista, Pedro

Bouyarmane, Karim

Anderson, Sean

Bayle, Bernard

Boyer, Frédéric

Andrade-Cetto, Juan

Bayraktaroglu, Zeki Yagiz

Braun, David J.

Andreasson, Henrik

Bazin, Jean-Charles

Bretl, Timothy

Andreff, Nicolas

Beard, Randal

Bruckmann, Tobias

Andreopoulos, Alexander

Bebek, Ozkan

Bruggemann, Troy Sterling

Angeles, Jorge

Beccai, Lucia

Bruno, Danilo

Antone, Matthew

Bechlioulis, Charalampos

*Buchli, Jonas

Antonelli, Gianluca

Becker, Aaron

*Buerger, Stephen P.

Aoi, Shinya

Behkam, Bahareh

Bullo, Francesco

Aoustin, Yannick

Behnke, Sven

Burgess, Stuart

Aoyama, Tadayoshi

Bekris, Kostas E.

Burgner, Jessica

Aphale, Sumeet S.

Beksi, William

Burschka, Darius

Aragues, Rosario

Belharet, Karim

Buschmann, Thomas

Arai, Yoshikazu

Belkhouche, Fethi

Byrne, Raymond H

Arata, Jumpei

Belta, Calin

Bäuml, Berthold

Arechavaleta, Gustavo

BEN AMAR, Faiz

C

Arena, Paolo

Ben Ouezdou, Fathi

Caccavale, Fabrizio

Arikawa, Keisuke

*Ben-Tzvi, Pinhas

Cadena Lerma, Cesar Dario

ARIOUI, Hichem

Bencatel, Ricardo

Cakmak, Maya

Armand, Mehran

Bennewitz, Maren

Camarillo, David B.

Armesto, Leopoldo

Berenson, Dmitry

Cameron, Stephen

Arrichiello, Filippo

Bergeles, Christos

Campa, Ricardo

Arsenault, Marc

Bergström, Niklas

*Cannata, Giorgio

Artemiadis, Panagiotis

Berkelman, Peter

Cao, Yongcan

Asano, Fumihiko

Berman, Spring

Cappelleri, David

Asbeck, Alan

Bernabeu, Enrique J

Capurro, Marco

Assaf, Tareq

Bertuccelli, Luca

Caputo, Barbara

Atkeson, Christopher

Besada-Portas, Eva

Carloni, Raffaella

Avizzano, Carlo Alberto

Bestaoui, Yasmina

Carlson, Tom

Avron, Joseph

Bhagat, Umesh

*Caro, Stéphane

Axelsson, Patrik

Bhattacharya, Sourabh

Carpi, Federico





Carpino, Giorgio

Collins, Steven H.

Doignon, Christophe

Carricato, Marco

Comport, Andrew Ian

Dokos, Socrates

*Carrillo, Henry

Connette, Christian Pascal

Dollar, Aaron

Casalino, Giuseppe

Consolini, Luca

Donelan, Peter

Ceccarelli, Marco

Constantinescu, Daniela

Dong, Wei

Celik, Ozkan

Correll, Nikolaus

Dong, Wenjie

Censi, Andrea

Cortes, Juan

Dorst, Leo

*Chablat, Damien

Cortesao, Rui

Doumit, Marc

Chakraborty, Nilanjan

Cowan, Noah J.

Dragan, Anca

Chalon, Maxime

Cowlagi, Raghvendra

Drexler, Dániel András

Chandraker, Manmohan

Crespi, Alessandro

Drumwright, Evan

Chaumette, Francois

Croft, Elizabeth

Du Toit, Noel E.

Chawda, Vinay

Cui, Lei

Dubey, Rajiv

Chemori, Ahmed

Cunningham, Alexander

Ducard, Guillaume Jacques Joseph

Chen, Chao

*Cutkosky, Mark

Duperret, Jeffrey

Chen, I-Ming

D

*Dupont, Pierre

Chen, Qijun

d'Avella, Andrea

Durham, Joseph W.

Chen, Wenjie

D'Ippolito, Filippo

Dutta, Ashish

Chen, Xiaoping

Dahmen, Christian

E

Chen, YangQuan

Dalibard, Sebastien

Eidenberger, Robert

Chen, Zheng

Daltorio, Kathryn A

Engeberg, Erik Daniel

Cheng, Nadia

Daney, David

Englsberger, Johannes

Cheong, Joono

Daniali, Hamid

Erden, Mustafa Suphi

Chernova, Sonia

Dantu, Karthik

Ergeneman, Olgaç

Cherubini, Andrea

Das, Tuhin

Erinc, Gorkem

Chesi, Graziano

de Boer, Tomas

Erni, Sandro

*Chevallereau, Christine

*De Luca, Alessandro

*Escande, Adrien

*Chirikjian, Gregory

*De Maria, Giuseppe

F

Chitsaz, Hamidreza

de Queiroz, Marcio S.

Fainekos, Georgios

Chli, Margarita

De Schutter, Joris

Falco, Joe

Cho, Baek-Kyu

De Tommasi, Gianmaria

Fallon, Maurice

Cho, Changhyun

Defoort, Michael

Fang, Yongchun

Cho, Kyu-Jin

Deguchi, Koichiro

Farkhatdinov, Ildar

Choi, Han-Lim

Dehghani, Abbas

Fasoulas, John

Choi, Jongeun

Dembélé, Sounkalo

Fatikow, Sergej

Choi, Seungmoon

Demircan, Emel

Fattah, Abbas

Choi, Youngjin

Denzler, Joachim

*Faulwasser, Timm

Chopra, Nikhil

Detry, Renaud

Featherstone, Roy

Choset, Howie

Detweiler, Carrick

Feil-Seifer, David

Christensen, David Johan

Devy, Michel

Felfoul, Ouajdi

Chung, Timothy H.

Diao, Xiumin

*Fernández Alcantarilla, Pablo

Chwa, Dongkyoung

Dias, Jorge

Fernandez-Madrigal, Juan-Antonio

Cielniak, Grzegorz

Dietrich, Alexander

Ferre, Manuel

Ciocarlie, Matei

*Diller, Eric D.

Ferreira, Antoine

*Ciuti, Gastone

*Dimarogonas, Dimos V.

Ficuciello, Fanny

Clark, Christopher M.

Dimitrov, Dimitar Nikolaev

Filippidis, Ioannis

Clark, Jason

Ding, Jienan

*Fiorini, Paolo

Clark, Jonathan

Ding, Liang

Fiorio, Luca

Clemente de Sena Esteves, João Miguel

Do, Khac Duc

Fischer, Peer

Colgate, Edward

Dogar, Mehmet Remzi

Fishel, Jeremy





*Fite, Kevin

Gorman, Jason

Hoeppner, Hannes

*Flacco, Fabrizio

Gosline, Andrew

Hollinger, Geoffrey

Folio, David

Gosselin, Clement

Holmes, Steven

Folkesson, John

Goswami, Ambarish

Hong, Wei

Fomin, Vladimir M.

Gouiffès, Michèle

Hoover, Aaron

Font-Llagunes, Josep Maria

Gouttefarde, Marc

Horowitz, Matanya

Foster, Winfred

Gregg, Robert D.

Hosoda, Koh

Fountain, Thomas

*Gretton, Charles

hota, Sikha

Fraichard, Thierry

Grisetti, Giorgio

Hou, Saing Paul

Franceschelli, Mauro

Grizzle, J.W

Hover, Franz

Franchi, Antonio

Groeger, Martin

How, Jonathan

Fremerey, Max

Gross, Roderich

Hsiao, Kaijen

Frese, Udo

*Grossard, Mathieu

Hsieh, M. Ani

From, Pål Johan

Gruhn, Silvia

Hua, Minh-Duc

Fruchard, Matthieu

Grzonka, Slawomir

Huang, Albert S.

Fu, Michael J.

Gu, Dongbing

HUANG, Gaoshan

Fujimoto, Yasutaka

Guarino Lo Bianco, Corrado

Huang, Jian

*Fukaya, Naoki

Guerrero, Josechu

Huang, Shoudong

Fukuoka, Yasuhiro

Guigue, Alexis

Huang, Yanan

Fukushima, Hiroaki

Guizilini, Vitor

Huang, Yuancan

Fumagalli, Matteo

Guo, Meng

Hubicki, Christian

Furgale, Paul Timothy

Guo, Yi

Hurst, Jonathan

Furukawa, Roberto

Gustafson, Joakim

*Hutter, Marco

G

Guy, Stephen J.

I

Gamstedt, Kristofer

Görner, Martin

Iida, Fumiya

Gan, Dongming

H

Inagaki, Shinkichi

Ganesh, Gowrishankar

Ha, ChangSu

Indiveri, Giovanni

Gangloff, Jacques

Haddab, Yassine

Inouye, Joshua

Gans, Nicholas

Halperin, Dan

Ishida, Hiroshi

Gao, Dalong

Hamel, William R.

Ishigami, Genya

Gao, Zhen

Hamel, Tarek

Ishiguro, Akio

Garcia, Mariano

Han, Li

Ishikawa, Masato

Garofalo, Gianluca

Harada, Kensuke

Ismail, Zool Hilmi

Gas, Bruno

Hasegawa, Yasuhisa

Isto, Pekka

Gauci, Melvin

Hashimoto, Koichi

ITO, Satoshi

Ge, Shuzhi Sam

Hashtrudi-Zaad, Keyvan

J

George, Joel

Hassan, Mahir

Jaeger, Heinrich

Geyer, Hartmut

Hatton, Ross

Jaillet, Leonard

Ghallab, Malik

Hauser, Kris

Janabi-Sharifi, Farrokh

Giguere, Philippe

Hegde, Chinmay

Jarrassé, Nathanael

Gil, Jorge Juan

Hendrickson, Bruce

Jaulin, Luc

Gleeson, Brian

Henrich, Dominik

Jean, Frédéric

Gobbalipur Ranganath, Jayanth

Henry, Peter

Jiang, Qimi

Goerner, Martin

Herder, Just

Jiménez, Pablo

Gogu, Grigore

*Herdt, Andrei

Jin, Yan

Goldman, Roger E.

Herisse, Bruno

Jobstmann, Barbara

Goldman, Ron

Hernández, Alfonso

Joho, Dominik

Gong, Chaohui

Higashimori, Mitsuru

Jones, Bryan

Gong, Zheng

Hines, Lindsey

Julian, Brian

Goodwine, Bill

Hippler, Markus

Julius, Agung





K

Kober, Jens

Li, Hongyi

Kagawa, Takahiro

Kobilarov, Marin

Liarokapis, Minas

Kallio, Pasi Johannes

Koch, Artur

Lien, Jyh-Ming

Kamimura, Akiya

Koganezawa, Koichi

Likhachev, Maxim

Kaminaga, Hiroshi

Kõiva, Risto

Lilienthal, Achim J.

Kano, Takeshi

Kollar, Thomas

Lima, Pedro

Karaman, Sertac

Kolling, Andreas

Lin, Huai-ti

Karayiannidis, Yiannis

Kong, Xianwen

Lin, Zhiyun

Karimadini, Mohammad

Konidaris, George Dimitri

Lippiello, Vincenzo

Karlsson, Lars

Koo, Ja Choon

Liu, Changchun

Karpelson, Michael

Kopman, Vladislav

Liu, Gangfeng

Katsev, Max

Kosa, Gabor

Liu, Hongbin

Katsura, Seiichiro

Kratochvil, Bradley

Liu, Jun

Kawai, Hiroyuki

Kress-Gazit, Hadas

Liu, Lianqing

Kawamura, Sadao

Krieg, Mike

Liu, Ming

Kazemi, Moslem

Kroeger, Torsten

Liu, Xinyu

Keith, François

Krovi, Venkat

Lizárraga, David A.

Keivan, Nima

Krut, Sebastien

Lobo, Jorge

Keller, Urs

*Kuemmerle, Rainer

Loizou, Savvas

Kelly, Jonathan

Kulic, Dana

Lopez-Nicolas, Gonzalo

Kendoul, Farid

Kumar, Prasanth

Low, K. H.

Kendricks, Kimberly

Kunze, Lars

Lussier Desbiens, Alexis

Kenneally, Gavin

Kuo, Chin-Hsing

M

Kermorgant, Olivier

*Kurniawati, Hanna

M'Sirdi, Nacer

Kersting, Kristian

Kwok, Ka-Wai

Ma, Shugen

Kesner, Samuel B.

Kwon, SangJoo

Ma, Ou

Kheddar, Abderrahmane

Kwon, Taesoo

Macaire, Ludovic

Kiguchi, Kazuo

*Kyrki, Ville

Macchelli, Alessandro

Kikuchi, Takehito

Kähler, Olaf

Macharet, Douglas Guimarães

Kim, Han-Sung

L

Maeda, Yusuke

Kim, Jongwon

Lacevic, Bakir

Magdanz, Veronika

Kim, Doik

Ladjal, Hamid

*Magnusson, Martin

Kim, Jaehwan

Lakatos, Dominic

Maier, Hans Wilhelm

Kim, Jonghyuk

Lam, Hak-Keung

Makoto, Ohta

Kim, Joo H.

Lamiraux, Florent

Malysz, Pawel

Kim, Jun-Sik

Lampariello, Roberto

Manivannan, M.

Kim, MinJun

Laschi, Cecilia

Mansard, Nicolas

Kim, Sangbae

Lau, Darwin

Manzoor, Sajjad

Kim, Seungsu

Laumond, Jean-Paul

Mariottini, Gian Luca

Kim, Sung Hoon

Lawson, Brian

Marques, Hugo

Kim, Yoonsoo

Le Ny, Jerome

Marques, Lino

Kira, Zsolt

Lee, Dongjun

Martel, Sylvain

Kirsch, Alexandra

Leeper, Adam Eric

Martin, Philippe

Kitanov, Andrej

Lefeber, Dirk

Martin, Stephen

Klein, Kyle

Leishman, Robert

Martinelli, Agostino

Kloetzer, Marius

Leon, Beatriz

Martinez Mozos, Oscar

Kneip, Laurent

Leonard, John

Martinez-Cantin, Ruben

Knepper, Ross A

Leung, Keith Yu Kit

Martinez-de Dios, J.R.

Ko, Chun-hsu

Lhuillier, Maxime

Martinez-Marin, Tomas

Koay, Kheng Lee

LI, Xiang

Masia, Lorenzo





Masone, Carlo

Murrieta-Cid, Rafael

Oztop, Erhan

Masoud, Ahmad A.

Mustafa, Shabbir Kurbanhusen

P

Maufroy, Christophe

Mut, Vicente

Paik, Jamie

Maye, Jerome

N

Palli, Gianluca

McClamroch, Harris

Nagarajan, Umashankar

Pallottino, Lucia

McDonald, John

Nageotte, Florent

Palmer III, Luther R.

McInroy, John

Nakanishi, Jun

*Palunko, Ivana

Mebarki, Rafik

Nakaoka, Shin'ichiro

Panagou, Dimitra

Mechbal, Nazih

naldi, roberto

Pandey, Amit Kumar

Mei, Jie

Namiki, Akio

Papanikolopoulos, Nikos

*Melchiorri, Claudio

Namvar, Mehrzad

Park, Hae-Won

Menciassi, Arianna

Nanayakkara, Thrishantha

Park, Jaeheung

Meng, Ziyang

Nassour, john

Park, Jonhgoon

Menguc, Yigit

Nef, Tobias

Pascal, Poupart

Menq, Chia-Hsiang

*Neira, José

Patil, Sachin

Merlet, Jean-Pierre

Nelson, Carl

Patoglu, Volkan

Mersha, Abeje Y.

Nemec, Bojan

Patton, James

Mezouar, Youcef

Nenchev, Dragomir

Pavone, Marco

Micera, Silvestro

Nersesov, Sergey

Pawashe, Chytra

Michael, Nathan

Nesnas, Issa

Paz, Lina María

Millet, Guillaume

Nestmeyer, Thomas

*Peer, Angelika

Min, Hyeun Jeong

Nielsen, Christopher

*Perez Gracia, Alba

*Miossec, Sylvain

Niemann, Sebastian

Perrin, Nicolas Yves

Misra, Sarthak

Nishiwaki, Koichi

perruquetti, Wilfrid

*Mistry, Michael

Nisky, Ilana

Pesterev, Alexander

Mittendorfer, Philipp

Nokleby, Scott

Peters, Steven

Miura, Kanako

Nonaka, Kenichiro

Petrovic, Ivan

Mohammad Shahri, Alireza

Noori, Narges

Peuker, Frank

Mohammed, Samer

Notarstefano, Giuseppe

Peyer, Kathrin Eva

Moll, Mark

Novak, Domen

Pezzementi, Zachary

Mombaur, Katja

Nuno, Emmanuel

Pilarski, Patrick M.

Montano, Luis

O

Pile, Jason

Montijano, Eduardo

O'Kane, Jason

Pimenta, Luciano

Moon, Jae-Sung

*Oetomo, Denny

Piovan, Giulia

*Morales, Antonio

Oh, Songhwai

Pivtoraiko, Mihail

*Morbidi, Fabio

*Ohka, Masahiro

Pizarro, Oscar

Moreira, Antonio Paulo

Okada, Masafumi

*Plaku, Erion

Morel, Yannick

Olgac, Nejat

Plante, Jean-Sebastien

Moreno, Luis

Oliveira, Tiago Roux

Platt, Robert

Morimoto, Jun

Oliveira, Gabriel

PLESTAN, Franck

Morin, Pascal

Oliveira, Paulo

Podder, Tarun

*Morisawa, Mitsuharu

Oliver, Gabriel A.

Pokorny, Florian T.

Moro, Federico Lorenzo

Olson, Edwin

Polygerinos, Panagiotis

Mosteo, Alejandro R.

Or, Yizhar

Popa, Dan

Motai, Yuichi

Orlowski, Christopher Thomas

Porez, Mathieu

Motoyoshi, Tatsuo

Oros, Nicolas

Porfiri, Maurizio

Mouret, Jean-Baptiste

Otaduy, Miguel A.

Porta, Josep M

Mourikis, Anastasios

Ott, Christian

Poulakakis, Ioannis

*Mueller, Andreas

Owaki, Dai

Pounds, Paul

Mukherjee, Ranjan

*Ozawa, Ryuta

Pouya, Soha





Pratt, Jerry

Ruiz, Ubaldo

Shapiro, Amir

Prattichizzo, Domenico

Ruml, Wheeler

Sharma, Nitin

Prentice, Samuel

Ryu, Jee-Hwan

Shehu, Amarda

Pronobis, Andrzej

Ryu, Jeha

Shell, Dylan

Prorok, Amanda

Ryu, Ji-Chul

Shi, Dongqing

Provancher, William

S

Shih, Wen-Pin

Przybylski, Markus

Sabattini, Lorenzo

Shima, Tal

Pucci, Daniele

Sabau, Serban

Shimshoni, Ilan

Pumera, Martin

sacks, elisha

Shiriaev, Anton

Q

Sahai, Ranjana

Shvalb, Nir

Qiu, Famin

Sakai, Satoru

Sidobre, Daniel

Quinn, Roger, D.

Sakar, Mahmut Selman

Silveira, Geraldo

R

SAKUMA, ICHIRO

Simaan, Nabil

Rahman, S.M.Mizanoor

Salaris, Paolo

Sinibaldi, Edoardo

Rahmani, Amir

Salerno, Alessio

Sirouspour, Shahin

Rajamani, Rajesh

Salvietti, Gionata

Sitti, Metin

Rakotondrabe, Micky

Sanan, Siddharth

Smith, Claes Christian

Ramakrishnan, Subramanian

Sanchez-Ante, Gildardo

*Smith, Stephen L.

Raman, Vasumathi

Sanderson, Arthur

Son, Hyoung Il

Ramdani, Nacim

Santibanez, Victor

Spenko, Matthew

Ramezani, Alireza

*Saranli, Uluc

Sproewitz, Alexander

Ramos, Oscar E.

Sarlette, Alain

Srinivasa, Siddhartha

Reed, Kyle B.

Sarras, Ioannis

Srinivasan, Manoj

Remazeilles, Anthony

Sathia Narayanan, Madusudanan

Srivastava, Vaibhav

Remy, C. David

Savenko, Alexey

Stachniss, Cyrill

*Renaud, Pierre

Savla, Ketan

*Stanley, Andrew A.

Renzaglia, Alessandro

Sawicki, Greg

Stasse, Olivier

Ricotti, Leonardo

Scandaroli, Glauco Garcia

Steager, Edward

*Righetti, Ludovic

Scaramuzza, Davide

Stefanini, Cesare

Riviere, Cameron

*Schaffernicht, Erik

Stiffler, Nicholas

*Roa, Maximo A.

Scheuer, Alexis

Stilwell, Daniel

Roberts, Rodney

Schimmels, Joseph

Stipanovic, Dusan

Roccella, Stefano

Schizas, Ioannis

Stoy, Kasper

Rocco, Paolo

Schmitz, Alexander

Stoyanov, Todor

Rock, Steve

Schoellig, Angela P.

Strohmayr, Michael

Rodriguez y Baena, Ferdinando

Schwager, Mac

Stulp, Freek

Rodriguez, Alberto

Schweikard, Achim

Sturm, Jürgen

Rodriguez, Samuel

Scolari Conceicao, Andre Gustavo

Su, Chun-Yi

Rogers III, John G.

Seghete, Vlad

Sudsang, Attawith

Romero, Javier

Segvic, Sinisa

Sugar, Thomas

Ronsse, Renaud

seifabadi, reza

Sugihara, Tomomichi

Ros, Lluis

Selig, J.M.

Sullins, John

Roumeliotis, Stergios

Semini, Claudio

Sun, Dong

Rouse, Elliott

Senatore, Carmine

Sun, Yi

Royer, Eric

Sentis, Luis

Sun, Yu

Rozo, Leonel

Seo, TaeWon

Sup, Frank

Rubenstein, Michael

Sergi, Fabrizio

Surynek, Pavel

Rucker, Caleb

Serra, Pedro

Szederkényi, Gábor

Ruggiero, Fabio

Shammas, Elie

Szewczyk, Jérôme

Ruina, Andy

Shamsudhin, Naveen

Szufnarowski, Filip





T

Vartholomeos, Panagiotis

Xie, Hui

Tabatabaei, Seyed Nasrollah

Vejdani, Hamid Reza

*Xu, Kai

Taghirad, Hamid D.

Villani, Luigi

Xu, Qingsong

Tagliamonte, Nevio Luigi

Visser, Ludo C.

Xu, Wenfu

Tahri, Omar

Voglewede, Philip A.

Y

Taïx, Michel

Vose, Thomas

Yamauchi, Brian

Tan, Xiaobo

W

Yan, Yuan

Tanner, Herbert G.

Wada, Masayoshi

Yang, Can-Jun

Tapia, Lydia

Wade, Eric

Yang, Jingzhou (James)

Tassa, Yuval

Walker, Ian

YEO, Song Huat

Tatlicioglu, Enver

Walker, Phillip

Yi, Byung-Ju

Tavakoli, Mahdi

Walsh, Conor James

Yoneda, Kan

Tayebi, Abdelhamid

Walter, Matthew

Yoo, Sung Jin

Taylor, Russell H.

Wan, Weiwei

Yoon, Jungwon

Tchon, Krzysztof

Wang, Jianjun

Yoshida, Kazuya

Tellex, Stefanie

Wang, Jiuguang

Yu, Haoyong

Tendick, Frank

Wang, Liyu

Yu, Jingjin

*Tenorth, Moritz

Wang, Xiangke

Yuan, Shuai

Tesch, Matthew

Wang, Zhan

Yussof, Hanafiah

Teuliere, Celine

Wang, Zhiying

Z

Thomas, Federico

Waslander, Steven Lake

*Zanchettin, Andrea Maria

Thomas, Shawna

Watanabe, Tetsuyou

Zanella, Andrea

Tipaldi, Gian Diego

Webster III, Robert James

Zanotto, Damiano

Tjahjowidodo, Tegoeh

Wei, Gu-Yeon

Zarrouk, David

Toennies, Jenna

Wei, Guowu

Zavlanos, Michael M.

Tokekar, Pratap

Weiss, Stephan

Zecca, Massimiliano

Topp, Elin Anna

Welke, Kai

Zhang, Biao

Torres, Abril

Wen, Guoguang

Zhang, Dan

Trinkle, Jeff

Wendel, Andreas

Zhang, Fumin

Trommer, Gert

Wenger, Philippe

Zhang, Guoxuan

Troni, Giancarlo

*Wensing, Patrick

Zhang, Jian

*Tsagarakis, Nikolaos

Wettels, Nicholas

Zhang, Ketao

Tsotsos, John

Whelan, Thomas

Zhang, Li

Tuleu, Alexandre

Whitcomb, Louis

Zhang, Mingjun

Tunay, Ilker

Whitty, Mark Albert

Zhang, Xinyu

Turpin, Matthew

*Wieber, Pierre-Brice

Zhang, Yanliang

U

Wiens, Josh

*Zhao, Jianguo

Ude, Ales

Williams, Robert

Zhao, Yiping

Ueda, Jun

*Williams, Ryan

Zheng, Yu

Uemura, Mitsunori

Wimboeck, Thomas

Zhou, Xun

Um, Dugan

Witte, Hartmut

Zhou, Quan

Unal, Ramazan

Wolbrecht, Eric

Zhou, Xiaobo

V

Wolfslag, Wouter

Zhou, Yu

Vahrenkamp, Nikolaus

Woolsey, Craig

Zhu, Wen-Hong

Valdastri, Pietro

Worcester, James

Zillich, Michael

van Asseldonk, Edwin

Wu, Jun

*Zinn, Michael

van den Berg, Jur

Wyatt, Jeremy

Zlatanov, Dimiter

van der Stappen, Frank

Wörgötter, Florentin

Zucker, Matthew

Vander Hook, Joshua

X

Zöllner, Johann Marius

Vander Poorten, Emmanuel B

Xi, Ning

Žlajpah, Leon

Vanderborght, Bram

Xiao, Jing



Varagnolo, Damiano

Xie, Shane



Types of Submissions


The IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON ROBOTICS publishes regular papers, short papers, communications items, survey papers, and book reviews.

  • Regular papers describe a significant result or set of results that are original, of high impact and significance, and extend the state-of-the-art in robotics.
  • Short papers usually describe a single result, experiment, or technique of general interest for which a short treatment is appropriate.
  • Communications items are a separate class of short manuscripts that are subject to an expedited review process. Appropriate items include (but are not limited to) rebuttals and/or counterexamples of previously published papers. Normally the editors will review these submissions internally, a will request outside review when appropriate.
  • Survey papers should cover emerging research topics in Robotics or have a tutorial or review nature of sufficiently large interest to the Transactions audience. Authors of survey papers must submit a proposal to the the Editor-in-Chief prior to submission. This proposal should address the need for the survey article (including the potential audience and T-RO relevance), give a summary of the authors' qualifications to write the survey (a survey article should be written by leading experts in the field), and provide a proposed bibliography. The EiC in conjunction with the Senior Editors Panel will then determine whether the proposed article may be submitted for review. The standard length of published survey papers is up to fourteen Transactions pages.
  • Book reviews of special interest to Robotics are also considered and reviewed by members of the Editorial Board. Interested authors or publishers should contact the Editor-in-Chief.
  • Papers describing specific current (industrial and beyond) applications are encouraged, provided that the designs represent the best current practice, detailed characteristics and performance are included, and they are of general interest.

    Papers describing specific current (industrial and beyond) applications are encouraged, provided that the designs represent the best current practice, detailed characteristics and performance are included, and they are of general interest.

    Multipart papers will only be published if there is compelling rationale for a multipart treatment. All parts of such submissions must be accepted for any part to be published.

    Papers submitted to a special issue are handled similarly to normal contributions.

Submitting a Previously Published Conference Paper

The IEEE and the TRANSACTIONS ON ROBOTICS support the evolutionary publication paradigm, in which early versions of a work may have appeared in a conference proceedings. The Transactions will not consider submissions that are currently under review for a conference. Sources must be indicated during the submission procedure, explicitly cited in the manuscript, and any differences/changes/additions discussed in the text of the paper. If the copyright holder of the conference paper is not IEEE, authors should also be aware of potential copyright infringement in case of major overlapping with the paper submitted to the TRANSACTIONS ON ROBOTICS.

Proposals for Special Issues and Survey Papers

Special Issues

Proposals for special issues should be submitted to the EiC, with a well-articulated, unifying theme that attempts to gather the best work in a particular area of research. Topics can either be areas that are reaching the initial stages of research maturity, or important emerging areas in which research is likely to be advanced by the publication of a collection of high-quality, peer-reviewed papers. Proposals are selected by the EiC in consultation with the senior editors panel and editorial board.

Once a special issue has been selected, guest editors are selected, with one of the current Transactions editors supervising the review and selection process. Guest editors serve as members of the editorial board until the publication of the special issue, and are expected to attend at least one editorial board meeting during that period. Review procedures for special issue submissions are similar to those for regular issues, with the guest editors fulfilling the duties of the associate editors. The supervising editor will carry out the standard editorial functions (e.g., sending decision letters to authors, etc.). If the number of accepted papers is not sufficient to warrant an entire issue, then the accepted papers may be organized into a special section of a regular issue. Further details on submitting a special issue proposal can be obtained by contacting the EiC.

Survey Papers

Survey papers should cover emerging research topics in robotics or have a tutorial or review nature of sufficiently large interest to the Transactions audience. Authors of survey papers must submit a proposal to the editor-in-chief prior to submission. This proposal should address the need for the survey article (including the potential audience and T-RO relevance), give a summary of the authors' qualifications to write the survey (a survey article should be written by leading experts in the field), and provide a proposed bibliography. The EiC, possibly in conjunction with the senior editors panel, will then determine whether the proposed article may be submitted for review. The standard length of published survey papers is up to fourteen Transactions pages.