The United Nations announced it has launched a high-level panel on digital cooperation, co-chaired by Melinda Gates (wife of Bill Gates of software titan Microsoft), and Jack Ma, head of China’s e-commerce titan Alibaba Group. The 20-member panel will “identify policy, research and information gaps, and make proposals to strengthen international cooperation in the digital space.”

RAS is pleased to have the field of robotics & automation represented through the expertise of member Edson Prestes.

E Prestes small

Read the full Press Release here: https://www.un.org/en/digital-cooperation-panel/

Congratulations to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society members recently elevated to Senior Member status by the IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Senior Member Review Panel.

  • To be eligible for application or nomination, candidates must:
  • Be engineers, scientists, educators, technical executives, or originators in IEEE-designated fields
  • Have experience reflecting professional maturity
  • Have been in professional practice for at least ten years (with some credit for certain degrees)
  • Show significant performance over a period of at least five of their years in professional practice

Nominees for IEEE Fellow must hold the grade of Senior Member or Life Senior Member in order to qualify for elevation to Fellow status.

Lafifa Jamal
Bangladesh Section
University of Dhaka

Hui Xie
Harbin Section
Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology & Engineering

Haibin Yu
Harbin Section
Shenyang Institute of Automation (SIA)

Guangcan Liu
Nanjing Section
Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology

Zhidong Wang
Tokyo Section
Chiba Institute of Technology

Ashwin Dani
Connecticut Section
University of Connecticut

Gene Kern
Pittsburgh Section
Oxford Solutions, Inc

Craig Carignan
Washington Section
University of Maryland

Richard Vaughan
Vancouver Section
Simon Fraser University

Eftychios Christoforou
Cyprus Section           
University of Cyprus

Richard Bearee
France Section
École Nationale Supérieure d’Arts et Métiers (ENSAM)

Paolo Frasca
France Section
The National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)

Katherine Kuchenbecker
Germany Section
Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems

Olaf Haenssler
Germany Section
University of Oldenburg

Luigi Freda
Italy Section
Inglobe Technologies

Marco Carricato
Italy Section
Università di Bologna

Mohammad Al-Abed  
Jordan Section
Hashemite University

Gabor Sziebig
Norway Section
UiT The Arctic University of Norway

Weifeng Liu
Norway Section
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Dr. Daher Sayfeddine
Oman Section 
Khatib & Alami

Juan Moreno
Spain Section
Cajal Institute, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)

Charles Phiri
United Kingdom and Ireland Section
University of Portsmouth

Rafael Aroca
South Brazil Section
Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar)

Ibrahim Fahad Jasim Ghalyan
Benelux Section
New York University

Domenico Formica
Italy Section
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

 

Congratulations to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society members recently elevated to Senior Member status by the IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Senior Member Review Panel.

To be eligible for application or nomination, candidates must:

  • Be engineers, scientists, educators, technical executives, or originators in IEEE-designated fields
  • Have experience reflecting professional maturity
  • Have been in professional practice for at least ten years (with some credit for certain degrees)
  • Show significant performance over a period of at least five of their years in professional practice

Nominees for IEEE Fellow must hold the grade of Senior Member or Life Senior Member in order to qualify for elevation to Fellow status.

Ruhizan Liza Ahmad Shauri
Malaysia Section
Universiti Teknologi MARA

Mohammad Al-Abed
Jordan Section
Hashemite University

Essa Al-Suwaidi
United Arab Emirates Section

Jacopo Aleotti
Italy Section
University of Parma

Rafael Aroca
South Brazil Section
Universidade Federal de São Carlos

Shaoping Bai
Denmark Section
Aalborg University

Richard Bearee
France Section
École Nationale Supérieure d’Arts et Métiers (ENSAM)

Nicola Bellotto
United Kingdom and Ireland Section 
University of Lincoln  

Janos Botzheim
Hungary Section
Budapest University of Technology and Economics

Darwin Caldwell
United Kingdom and Ireland Section
The University of Sheffield

Craig Carignan
Washington Section
University of Maryland

Marco Carricato
Italy Section
Università di Bologna 

Han-Lim Choi
Daejeon Section
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Eftychios Christoforou
Cyprus Section
University of Cyprus

Matthew Clavelli
Northwest Subsection
Northwestern University

Ashwin Dani
Connecticut Section
University of Connecticut

Reinaldo de Bernardi
South Brazil Section
University of São Paulo

Domenico Formica
Italy Section
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Paolo Frasca
France Section
The National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)

Luigi Freda
Italy Section
Inglobe Technologies 

Ibrahim Fahad Jasim Ghalyan
Benelux Section
New York University

Olaf Haenssler
Germany Section
University of Oldenburg

Tamas Haidegger
Hungary Section
Óbuda University

Lafifa Jamal
Bangladesh Section
University of Dhaka

Gene Kern
Pittsburgh Section
Oxford Solutions, Inc

Lindsay Kleeman
Victorian Section
Monash University
Katherine Kuchenbecker
Germany Section
Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems

Alessandro Liani
Italy Section

Guangcan Liu
Nanjing Section
Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology

Weifeng Liu
Norway Section
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Henry Medeiros
Milwaukee Section
Marquette University
Juan Moreno
Spain Section
Cajal Institute, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)
Charles Phiri
United Kingdom and Ireland Section
University of Portsmouth
Mohammad Rahman
Milwaukee Section
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Juan Ernesto Rodriguez
Coastal South Carolina Section
CMD Engineering
Juan Rojas
Guangzhou Section
Guangdong University of Technology
Dr. Daher Sayfeddine
Oman Section
Khatib & Alami
Faibish Sorin
Boston Section
Fast Data Group at EMC
Gabor Sziebig
Norway Section
UiT The Arctic University of Norway
Renaldas Urniezius
Lithuania Section
Kaunas University of Technology
Richard Vaughan
Vancouver Section
Simon Fraser University
Zhidong Wang
Tokyo Section
Chiba Institute of Technology
Hui Xie
Harbin Section
Ningbo Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology & Engineering
Haibin Yu
Harbin Section
Shenyang Institute of Automation (SIA)

 

IEEE - RAS Congratulates Recently Elevated Senior Members

Congratulations to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society members recently elevated to Senior Member status by the IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Senior Member Review Panel.

  • To be eligible for application or nomination, candidates must:
  • Be engineers, scientists, educators, technical executives, or originators in IEEE-designated fields
  • Have experience reflecting professional maturity
  • Have been in professional practice for at least ten years (with some credit for certain degrees)
  • Show significant performance over a period of at least five of their years in professional practice

Nominees for IEEE Fellow must hold the grade of Senior Member or Life Senior Member in order to qualify for elevation to Fellow status.

Marcelo Ang
Singapore Section
National University of Singapore

Thomas Bak
Denmark Section
Aalborg University

Richard Byrne
Princeton/Central Jersey Section
Intel Corporation

Nevin Darwish
Egypt Section
Cairo University

Marcio De Queiroz
Baton Rouge Section
Louisiana State University

Thomas Doney
Columbus Section
Nestle Development Center, Inc.

David Elata
Israel Section
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Ponciano Escamilla-Ambrosio
Toluca Subsection
National Polytechnic Institute

Peng Fang
Guangzhou Section
Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology

Aleksandra Faust
Santa Clara Valley Section
Google Brain

Sami Hajjaj
Malaysia Section
Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)

Marco Huber
Germany Section
University of Stuttgart

Jan-Erik Kallhammer
Sweden Section
Veoneer Sweden AB

Jens Kober
Benelux Section
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)

Kolja Kuehnlenz
Germany Section
Coburg University of Applied Sciences

Dong Soo Kwon
Daejeon Section
KAIST

Mihai Micea
Romania Section
Politehnica University of Timisoara

Rajesh Panakala
Vizag Bay Subsection
PVP Siddhartha Institute of Technology

Md Mozasser Rahman
Malaysia Section
International Islamic University

David Reinkensmeyer
Orange County Section
University of California, Irvine

Daniel Roesler
Cedar Rapids Section
Applied Research Consulting Inc

Muhammad Salehuddin
Indonesia Section
Universitas Multimedia Nusantara

Hitesh Shrimali
Delhi Section
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

Asgeir Sorensen
Norway Section
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Jun Ueda
Atlanta Section
Georgia Tech

Gentiane Venture
Tokyo Section
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Campus
Matthew Walter
Chicago Section
Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago

Xiufen Ye
Harbin Section
Harbin Engineering University

 

Congratulations to the following Authors for their outstanding achievement as recipients of RAS Publication Awards!

The following awards were announced and presented at the 2018 IEEE Haptics Symposium 
25-28 March 2018 in San Francisco (CA) USA

IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Paper Award  

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2018 IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Paper Award. This award honors the best paper printed in the IEEE Transactions on Haptics in the previous year.

“Characterizing and Imaging Gross and Real Finger Contacts under Dynamic Loading”
Séréna Bochereau, Brygida Dzidek, Michael Adams, Vincent Hayward
IEEE Transactions on Haptics; vol. 10, no. 4, pp. 456-465, October 2017

IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Application Paper Award  

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2018 IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Application Paper Award. This award honors the best paper printed in the IEEE Transactions on Haptics in the previous year.

“Using Pot-Magnets to Enable Stable and Scalable Electromagnetic Tactile Displays”
Juan José Zárate, Herbert Shea
IEEE Transactions on Haptics; vol. 10, no. 1, pp. 106-112, January 2017

 

The following awards were announced and presented at the 2018 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) 
21-25 May 2018 in Brisbane, Australia

IEEE Transactions on Robotics King-Sun Fu Memorial Best Paper Award

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2018 King-Sun Fu Memorial Award. This award honors the best paper printed in the IEEE Transactions on Robotics in the previous year, and was presented by Frank Park - Editor in Chief.

T RO icra small

"On-Manifold Preintegration for Real-Time Visual--Inertial Odometry”
Christian Forster, Luca Carlone, Frank Dellaert, Davide Scaramuzza
IEEE Transactions on Robotics; vol. 33, no. 1, pp. 1-21, February 2017

IEEE Robotics and Automation Letters Best Paper Award

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2018 IEEE Robotics and Automation Letters Best Paper Award. This award honors the best paper printed in the IEEE Robotics & Automation Letters in the previous year, and was presented by Antonio Bicchi - Editor in Chief.

RA L icra small

"Probabilistic Articulated Real-Time Tracking for Robot Manipulation"
Cristina Garcia Cifuentes, Jan Issac, Manuel Wüthrich, Stefan Schaal, Jeannette Bohg
IEEE Robotics and Automation Letters; vol. 2, no. 2, pp. 577-584, April 2017

IEEE Robotics and Automation Magazine Best Paper Award

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2018 IEEE Robotics and Automation Magazine Best Paper Award. This award honors the best paper printed in the IEEE Robotics & Automation Magazine in the previous year, and was presented by Bram Vanderborght - Editor in Chief.

RAM icra small

“A Robotic Bird of Prey”
Gerrit Adriaan Folkertsma, Wessel Straatman, Nico Nijenhuis, Cornelis Henricus Venner, Stefano Stramigioli
IEEE Robotics and Automation Magazine; vol. 24, no. 3, pp. 22-29, September 2017

IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best New Application Paper Award

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2018 IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best New Application Paper Award. This award honors the best paper printed in the IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering in the previous year, and was presented by Eugenio Guglielmelli - RAS VP Publications.

TASE icra small

“A System for Automated Detection of Ampoule Injection Impurities”
Ji Ge, Shaorong Xie, Yaonan Wang, Jun Liu, Hui Zhang, Bowen Zhou, Falu Weng, Changhai Ru, Chao Zhou, Min Tan, Yu Sun
IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering; vol. 14, no. 4, pp. 1119-1128, June 2017

 

 The following awards will be announced and presented at the 2018 IEEE International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE) 
20-24 August 2018 in Munich, Germany

IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper Award

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2018 IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper Award. This award honors the best paper printed in the IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering in the previous year, and will be presented by Michael Wang - Editor in Chief.

“Generalized Wavelet Shrinkage of Inline Raman Spectroscopy for Quality Monitoring of Continuous Manufacturing of Carbon Nanotube Buckypaper”
Xiaowei Yue, Kan Wang, Hao Yan, Jin Gyu Park, Zhiyong Liang, Chuck Zhang, Ben Wang, Jianjun Shi
IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering; vol. 14, no. 1, pp. 196-207, March 2017

 

Easy Links