RAS is pleased to arrange a Student Scavenger Hunt and two Luncheon Networking Events for our Members attending the 14th IEEE International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE) in Munich, Germany. Space is limited for these popular events. Don’t miss the chance to attend either or both because the space has been filled.

Photo Scavenger Hunt

scavenger hunt

Are you a student planning to attend CASE 2018 in Munich, Germany? Join the IEEE RAS Student Activities Committee for a fun scavenger hunt! Teams of 2-3 students will be emailed a super top secret list of objectives on the morning of 20 August. Throughout the conference, teams will then take pictures demonstrating they achieved each objective - ranging from shaking hands with RAS leadership, visiting local sights near the conference venue, to doing funny poses. Awards will be presented to teams which found the most items and teams with the most creative photos!

Who: Students attending CASE 2018
What: A fun picture scavenger hunt
When: 20-23 August 2018
Where: CASE in Munich
Why: Because everyone needs a little fun!

If you already know a few other students attending, you can form a Team and register as a group. If not, please register yourself, and we will team you up with other enthusiastic roboticists. See you in Munich!
Register here: https://app.smartsheet.com/b/form/0cb766c0756a4684a0b03d719e45f32e

 

RAS Women In Engineering (WIE) Luncheon

Tuesday, 21 August 2018
12:45-2:15 in Room MW 2250
Technical University of Munich, Campus Garching
Munich, Germany

The WiE luncheon provides the opportunity to foster discussion on the role of women in robotics and automation, inspire girls and promote collaborations and initiatives to advance women in leadership. As the goal for this event is to be more than a lunch for women, but a lunch with women. Therefore, men are more than welcome to participate and enjoy the discussion.

The Luncheon is FREE to attendees, but you MUST be registered in advance.

Maria Pia small

SPEAKER:
Maria Pia Fanti (IEEE Fellow) received the Laurea degree in electronic engineering from the University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy, in 1983. She was a visiting researcher at the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute of Troy, New York, in 1999. Since 1983, she has been with the Department of Electrical and Information Engineering of the Polytechnic of Bari, Italy, where she is currently a Full Professor of system and control engineering and Chair of the Laboratory of Automation and Control. Her research interests include discrete-event systems; Petri net; consensus protocols; fault detection; management and modeling of complex systems, such as production systems, logistic and healthcare systems.

Prof. Fanti was General Chair of the 2011 IEEE Conference on Automation Science and Engineering and of the IFAC Workshop on Dependable Control of Discrete Systems 2009. She is Editor of the IEEE Trans. on Automation Science and Engineering and Associate Editor of the IEEE Trans. on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics: Systems. She is member at large of the Board of Governors of the IEEE SMC Society, Co-Chair of the Technical committee on Discrete Event Systems of the IEEE SMC Society, and of the Technical Committee on Automation in Logistics of the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society.

 

RAS Lunch with Leaders (LwL) for Students and Young Professionals

Wednesday, 22 August 2018
12:00-1:30 in room MW2250
Technical University of Munich, Campus Garching
Munich, Germany

This luncheon is open to student and young professional attendees. The Luncheon offers the chance to meet and interact with Leaders from RAS and industry. Informal discussion over lunch will take place round table style. Join us for career advice, insights into where the field is headed, or general conversation to get to know Leaders in the field of robotics & automation.

The Luncheon is FREE to attendees, but you MUST be registered in advance.

Confirmed Leaders include: Fan-Tien Cheng, Maria Pia Fanti, Cesare Fantuzzi, George Q. Huang, Qing-Shan (Samuel) Jia, Feng Ju, Bengt Lennartson, Peter Luh, Xin Luo, Dan Popa, Kazuhiro Saitou, Weiming Shen, Jie Song, Michael Yu Wang, Xiaolan Xie, Qianchuan Zhao, Mengchu Zhou

IEEE TechEthics Conversations Series

Live Broadcast: Tuesday, 7 August 2018
Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm EDT (GMT -4)

From as far back as Ancient Egypt in 1500 B.C., humans have explored ways to regain functionality due to limb loss. In the more than three millennia since then, the evolution of augmentation has taken us well beyond simply regaining functionality to exceeding it. Join us as a panel of experts and visionaries discuss how advancements in limb prosthetics are helping to shape what it means to be human.

SPEAKERS

Angel Giuffria | Bionic Actress, Congenital Amputee
Oleg Pianykh | Head of Foot Development and Project Management, Otto Bock Healthcare LP
Laura Specker Sullivan | Assistant Professor of Philosophy, College of Charleston
Mark A. Vasquez | IEEE TechEthics Program Manager (moderator)

More information HERE

Register NOW for this webinar: 
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdD7qcXWwCl8JjI_voD4-STNytbCYlBB4D5HT7xDQ0tFe89gg/formResponse

 

Congratulations to the following 2018 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) award recipients! Winners were announced and honored during the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Awards Luncheon which took place on 24 May 2018 in Brisbane, Australia.

NEW THIS YEAR!

IEEE RAS Award for the Most Influential Paper from ICRA 1988/1998/2008
These awards recognize the most influential papers published in the Proceedings of the IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) from one/two/three decades ago.

IEEE RAS Award for the Most Influential Paper from ICRA 1988
“Shape Memory Alloy Servo Actuator System with Electric Resistance Feedback and Application for Active Endoscope”
Koji Ikuta, Masahiro Tsukumoto and Shigeo Hirose
1988 IEEE Intl Conference on Robotics and Automation, pp 427-430, vol.1

IEEE RAS Award for the Most Influential Paper from ICRA 1998
“The Development of Honda Humanoid Robot”
Kazuo Hirai, Masato Hirose, Yuji Haikawa and Toru Takenaka
1998 IEEE Intl Conference on Robotics and Automation, pp 1321-1326, vol.2

IEEE RAS Award for the Most Influential Paper from ICRA 2008
“A New Variable Stiffness Design: Matching Requirements of the Next Robot Generation”
Sebastian Wolf and Gerd Hirzinger
2008 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation, pp 1741-1746

Most Influential Paper icra small

ICRA CEB Award for Best Associate Editors

Bobby Gregg, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Zhaojie Ju, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Torsten Kroeger, Karlsruhe Institute for Technology (KIT), Germany
Alessandro Marino, Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy

Best AE Group icra small

ICRA CEB Award for Best Reviewers

Avik De, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Pablo Fernandez Alcantarilla, SLAMcore Ltd. United Kingdom
Stephanie Lowry, Örebro University, Sweden
Ron Petrick, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

Best reviewer icra small

ICRA BEST PAPER AWARDS

IEEE ICRA Best Conference Paper Award

Compact Design of a Hydraulic Driving Robot for Intra-operative MRI-guided Bilateral Stereotactic Neurosurgery
Ziyan Guo, Ziyang Dong, Kit-Hang Lee, Chim Lee Cheung, Hing Choi Fu, Justin Di-Lang Ho, Haokun He, Wai Sang Poon, Tat-Ming Chan, Ka-Wai Kwok

 best conf paper icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Student Paper Award

Design of an Autonomous Racecar: Perception, State Estimation and System Integration
Miguel de la Iglesia Valls, Hubertus Franciscus Cornelis Hendrikx, Victor Reijgwart, Fabio Vito Meier, Inkyu Sa, Renaud Dubé, Abel Roman Gawel, Mathias Bürki, Roland Siegwart

student paper icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Automation

Accurate and Adaptive In situ Fabrication of an Undulated Wall using an On-Board Visual Sensing System
Manuel Lussi, Timothy Sandy, Kathrin Doerfler, Norman Hack, Fabio Gramazio, Matthias Daniel Kohler, Jonas Buchli

 automaation icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Cognitive Robotics

Social Attention: Modeling Attention in Human Crowds
Anirudh Vemula, Katharina Muelling, Jean Oh

 cognitive robotics icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award on Human-Robot Interaction

Interactively Picking Real-World Objects with Unconstrained Spoken Language Instructions
Jun Hatori, Yuta Kikuchi, Sosuke Kobayashi, Kuniyuki Takahashi, Yuta Tsuboi, Yuya Unno, Wilson Kien Ho Ko, Jethro Tan

HRI icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Medical Robotics

A Lightweight and Efficient Portable Soft Exosuit for Paretic Ankle Assistance in Walking after Stroke
Jaehyun Bae, Christopher Siviy, Michael Rouleau, Nicolas Menard, Kathleen O’Donnell, Ignacio Galiana, Maria Athanassiu, Danielle Ryan, Christine Bibeau, Lizeth Sloot, Pawel Kudzia, Terry Ellis, Louis Awad, Conor James Walsh

medical icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award on Multi-Robot Systems

Pairwise Consistent Measurement Set Maximization for Robust Multi-robot Map Merging
Joshua Mangelson, Derrick Dominic, Ryan Eustice, Ram Vasudevan

 multi robot systems icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Robot Manipulation

Decentralized Adaptive Control for Collaborative Manipulation
Preston Culbertson, Mac Schwager

 robot manipulation icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Robot Vision

Optimization Beyond the Convolution: Generalizing Spatial Relations with End-to-End Metric Learning
Philipp Jund, Andreas Eitel, Nichola Abdo, Wolfram Burgard

 robot vision icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Service Robotics

PRM-RL: Long-range Robotic Navigation Tasks by Combining Reinforcement Learning and Sampling-based Planning
Aleksandra Faust, Oscar Alejandro Ramirez, Marek Fiser, Kenneth Oslund, Anthony Francis, James Davidson, Lydia Tapia

 service robotics icra small

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award on Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Design, Modeling and Control of Aerial Robot DRAGON: Dual-rotor-embedded-multilink Robot with the Ability of Multi-deGree-of-freedom Aerial TransformatiON
Moju Zhao, Tomoki Anzai, Fan Shi, Xiangyu Chen, Kei Okada, Masayuki Inaba

 UAV icra small

Haptically Controlled Robots Will Take On Tasks Too Dangerous for Humans. With its sense of touch, Stanford’s OceanOne android can assist with recovery efforts on sea and land.

A diving android invented by IEEE and RAS Life Fellow Oussama Khatib could someday take over jobs too dangerous for humans. OceanOne was built at Stanford where Khatib is a professor of computer science.

Read the FULL article here

The IEEE Trans. on Automation Science and Engineering (T-ASE, http://www.ieee-ras.org/publications/t-ase) is soliciting nominations for multiple Editors and Associate Editors, with a term beginning January 2019. Editors and Associate Editors play important roles in ensuring the quality of publications and in guiding the general development of the Transactions, in multiple capacities including implementing reviews of manuscripts according to IEEE guidelines, soliciting emerging topical articles for special issues, guiding the overall direction of the publication, and providing feedback from the readership. Active participations are expected in the annual IEEE Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (IEEE CASE) and in at least one of the two editorial board meetings held annually in conjunction with the IEEE International Conference on Robotics & Automation (ICRA) and IEEE CASE.

The term of an Editor or Associate Editor normally consists of a one-year probation period followed by four years (for Editor) or two years (for Associate Editor) of additional service if performance is satisfactory. Candidates should have a strong technical background in T-ASE related areas and excellent English language skills.  Previous publications in T-ASE and participations in IEEE CASE are strongly preferred.

Nominations should include a resume (not to exceed three pages), a complete list of journal publications, previous experience with publications as a reviewer or in editorial capacities, and areas of technical expertise. Please submit nominations in a single pdf file to Antonia Carl at a.carl@ieee.org, by 1 October 2018.

Congratulations and welcome to the following newly organized IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Chapters.

Region 7

Canada

  • University of Calgary Robotics and Automation and Computer Joint Societies Student Branch Chapter

Region 8

Greece

  • Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Central Macedonia Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch

Romania

  • Romania Section Robotics and Automation Society Chapter

Spain

  • University of Alicante Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

United Arab Emirates

  • United Arab Emirates Section Joint Chapter, Engineering in Medicine and Biology/Computer/Robotics and Automation Societies

Tunisia

  • Ecole Nationale D'Ingenieurs De Tunis Robotics and Automation and Sensors Council Joint Societies Student Branch Chapter
  • National School of Electronics and Telecommunications (ENET'Com) Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

Region 9

Argentina

  • Universidad Tecnológica Nacional - Facultad Regional Tucumán (FRT) Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

Bolivia

  • Bolivian Catholic University - Cochabamba Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

Colombia

  • Institución Universitaria CESMAG, (Centro de Estudios Superiores María Goretti) Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter
  • Universidad Distrital Francisco José de Caldas Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter
  • Universidad Santiago de Cali Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

El Salvador

  • Universidad de el Salvador Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

Nicaragua

  • Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

Peru

  • Universidad San Ignacio De Loyola (USIL) Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

Region 10

Bangladesh

  • University of Dhaka Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

India

  • Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

Pakistan

  • COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Islamabad Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter
  • COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Lahore Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter
  • University of South Asia Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter

The United Nations announced it has launched a high-level panel on digital cooperation, co-chaired by Melinda Gates (wife of Bill Gates of software titan Microsoft), and Jack Ma, head of China’s e-commerce titan Alibaba Group. The 20-member panel will “identify policy, research and information gaps, and make proposals to strengthen international cooperation in the digital space.”

RAS is pleased to have the field of robotics & automation represented through the expertise of member Edson Prestes.

E Prestes small

Read the full Press Release here: https://www.un.org/en/digital-cooperation-panel/

Congratulations to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society members recently elevated to Senior Member status by the IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Senior Member Review Panel.

  • To be eligible for application or nomination, candidates must:
  • Be engineers, scientists, educators, technical executives, or originators in IEEE-designated fields
  • Have experience reflecting professional maturity
  • Have been in professional practice for at least ten years (with some credit for certain degrees)
  • Show significant performance over a period of at least five of their years in professional practice

Nominees for IEEE Fellow must hold the grade of Senior Member or Life Senior Member in order to qualify for elevation to Fellow status.

Lafifa Jamal
Bangladesh Section
University of Dhaka

Hui Xie
Harbin Section
Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology & Engineering

Haibin Yu
Harbin Section
Shenyang Institute of Automation (SIA)

Guangcan Liu
Nanjing Section
Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology

Zhidong Wang
Tokyo Section
Chiba Institute of Technology

Ashwin Dani
Connecticut Section
University of Connecticut

Gene Kern
Pittsburgh Section
Oxford Solutions, Inc

Craig Carignan
Washington Section
University of Maryland

Richard Vaughan
Vancouver Section
Simon Fraser University

Eftychios Christoforou
Cyprus Section           
University of Cyprus

Richard Bearee
France Section
École Nationale Supérieure d’Arts et Métiers (ENSAM)

Paolo Frasca
France Section
The National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)

Katherine Kuchenbecker
Germany Section
Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems

Olaf Haenssler
Germany Section
University of Oldenburg

Luigi Freda
Italy Section
Inglobe Technologies

Marco Carricato
Italy Section
Università di Bologna

Mohammad Al-Abed  
Jordan Section
Hashemite University

Gabor Sziebig
Norway Section
UiT The Arctic University of Norway

Weifeng Liu
Norway Section
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Dr. Daher Sayfeddine
Oman Section 
Khatib & Alami

Juan Moreno
Spain Section
Cajal Institute, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)

Charles Phiri
United Kingdom and Ireland Section
University of Portsmouth

Rafael Aroca
South Brazil Section
Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar)

Ibrahim Fahad Jasim Ghalyan
Benelux Section
New York University

Domenico Formica
Italy Section
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

 

Congratulations to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society members recently elevated to Senior Member status by the IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Senior Member Review Panel.

To be eligible for application or nomination, candidates must:

  • Be engineers, scientists, educators, technical executives, or originators in IEEE-designated fields
  • Have experience reflecting professional maturity
  • Have been in professional practice for at least ten years (with some credit for certain degrees)
  • Show significant performance over a period of at least five of their years in professional practice

Nominees for IEEE Fellow must hold the grade of Senior Member or Life Senior Member in order to qualify for elevation to Fellow status.

Ruhizan Liza Ahmad Shauri
Malaysia Section
Universiti Teknologi MARA

Mohammad Al-Abed
Jordan Section
Hashemite University

Essa Al-Suwaidi
United Arab Emirates Section

Jacopo Aleotti
Italy Section
University of Parma

Rafael Aroca
South Brazil Section
Universidade Federal de São Carlos

Shaoping Bai
Denmark Section
Aalborg University

Richard Bearee
France Section
École Nationale Supérieure d’Arts et Métiers (ENSAM)

Nicola Bellotto
United Kingdom and Ireland Section 
University of Lincoln  

Janos Botzheim
Hungary Section
Budapest University of Technology and Economics

Darwin Caldwell
United Kingdom and Ireland Section
The University of Sheffield

Craig Carignan
Washington Section
University of Maryland

Marco Carricato
Italy Section
Università di Bologna 

Han-Lim Choi
Daejeon Section
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Eftychios Christoforou
Cyprus Section
University of Cyprus

Matthew Clavelli
Northwest Subsection
Northwestern University

Ashwin Dani
Connecticut Section
University of Connecticut

Reinaldo de Bernardi
South Brazil Section
University of São Paulo

Domenico Formica
Italy Section
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Paolo Frasca
France Section
The National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)

Luigi Freda
Italy Section
Inglobe Technologies 

Ibrahim Fahad Jasim Ghalyan
Benelux Section
New York University

Olaf Haenssler
Germany Section
University of Oldenburg

Tamas Haidegger
Hungary Section
Óbuda University

Lafifa Jamal
Bangladesh Section
University of Dhaka

Gene Kern
Pittsburgh Section
Oxford Solutions, Inc

Lindsay Kleeman
Victorian Section
Monash University
Katherine Kuchenbecker
Germany Section
Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems

Alessandro Liani
Italy Section

Guangcan Liu
Nanjing Section
Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology

Weifeng Liu
Norway Section
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Henry Medeiros
Milwaukee Section
Marquette University
Juan Moreno
Spain Section
Cajal Institute, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)
Charles Phiri
United Kingdom and Ireland Section
University of Portsmouth
Mohammad Rahman
Milwaukee Section
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Juan Ernesto Rodriguez
Coastal South Carolina Section
CMD Engineering
Juan Rojas
Guangzhou Section
Guangdong University of Technology
Dr. Daher Sayfeddine
Oman Section
Khatib & Alami
Faibish Sorin
Boston Section
Fast Data Group at EMC
Gabor Sziebig
Norway Section
UiT The Arctic University of Norway
Renaldas Urniezius
Lithuania Section
Kaunas University of Technology
Richard Vaughan
Vancouver Section
Simon Fraser University
Zhidong Wang
Tokyo Section
Chiba Institute of Technology
Hui Xie
Harbin Section
Ningbo Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology & Engineering
Haibin Yu
Harbin Section
Shenyang Institute of Automation (SIA)

 

IEEE - RAS Congratulates Recently Elevated Senior Members

Congratulations to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society members recently elevated to Senior Member status by the IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Senior Member Review Panel.

  • To be eligible for application or nomination, candidates must:
  • Be engineers, scientists, educators, technical executives, or originators in IEEE-designated fields
  • Have experience reflecting professional maturity
  • Have been in professional practice for at least ten years (with some credit for certain degrees)
  • Show significant performance over a period of at least five of their years in professional practice

Nominees for IEEE Fellow must hold the grade of Senior Member or Life Senior Member in order to qualify for elevation to Fellow status.

Marcelo Ang
Singapore Section
National University of Singapore

Thomas Bak
Denmark Section
Aalborg University

Richard Byrne
Princeton/Central Jersey Section
Intel Corporation

Nevin Darwish
Egypt Section
Cairo University

Marcio De Queiroz
Baton Rouge Section
Louisiana State University

Thomas Doney
Columbus Section
Nestle Development Center, Inc.

David Elata
Israel Section
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Ponciano Escamilla-Ambrosio
Toluca Subsection
National Polytechnic Institute

Peng Fang
Guangzhou Section
Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology

Aleksandra Faust
Santa Clara Valley Section
Google Brain

Sami Hajjaj
Malaysia Section
Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)

Marco Huber
Germany Section
University of Stuttgart

Jan-Erik Kallhammer
Sweden Section
Veoneer Sweden AB

Jens Kober
Benelux Section
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)

Kolja Kuehnlenz
Germany Section
Coburg University of Applied Sciences

Dong Soo Kwon
Daejeon Section
KAIST

Mihai Micea
Romania Section
Politehnica University of Timisoara

Rajesh Panakala
Vizag Bay Subsection
PVP Siddhartha Institute of Technology

Md Mozasser Rahman
Malaysia Section
International Islamic University

David Reinkensmeyer
Orange County Section
University of California, Irvine

Daniel Roesler
Cedar Rapids Section
Applied Research Consulting Inc

Muhammad Salehuddin
Indonesia Section
Universitas Multimedia Nusantara

Hitesh Shrimali
Delhi Section
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

Asgeir Sorensen
Norway Section
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Jun Ueda
Atlanta Section
Georgia Tech

Gentiane Venture
Tokyo Section
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Campus
Matthew Walter
Chicago Section
Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago

Xiufen Ye
Harbin Section
Harbin Engineering University

 

Easy Links