Congratulations to all the winners of the IROS 2018 Scavenger Hunt!

Final Winner
Super MiROS
superMiros iros2018gateofthesun

Tourist Award Selfie Award Staycation Award
Los3Robotorros wfwolves Socrates Gang
los3robotorros iros2018granvia WFWolves iros2018welcome SocratesGang iros2018tapas

IROS 2018 Scavenger Hunt

1-5 October 2018

How to participate

  • Register online
  • Sign a photo release form
  • Join a team 

How to win

  • Earn tons of points by using the appropriate hashtags below to post IROS 2018 photos on Twitter.

Conference Challenges (Up to 3 points can be earned per challenge)

  • Check out the welcome reception: #iros2018welcome
  • Shake hands with a keynote speaker: #iros2018keynote
  • Get the RAS president's autograph: #iros2018president
  • Say hi to a fellow student you've never met before: #iros2018newfriend
  • Take a selfie with a member of the RAS staff: #iros2018rasstaff
  • Buy someone a drink: #iros2018cheers
  • Say goodbye at the farewell reception: #iros2018solong
Local Challenges:
  • Take a food selfie of your plate of tapas: #iros2018tapas
  • Try a breakfast, or coffee, or tea (or whatever!), at a sidewalk cafe: #iros2018cafe
  • Having fun at a late-night party? Prove it! #iros2018nightlife
  • Snap a selfie near the Puerta del Sol: #iros2018gateofthesun
  • Check out the Plaza Mayor (it dates back to 1619!): #iros2018mayor
  • Take a selfie with another team (both teams receive points, but be sure to include both teams' hash tags!): #iros2018twoteamsarebetterthanone
  • Take a picture of someone on your team ordering food in Spanish: #iros2018spanish
  • La Gran Vía is Madrid's most famous street. Can you find it? #iros2018granvia
  • Do you know your robotics history? The Robotics Museum should be your next stop!#iros2018museum
  • What’s Spain without a visit to a bull fighting ring!? Visit the Las Ventas Bullring! #iros2018bullfighting
  • Visit Santiago Bernabeu, the home ground for Real-Madrid FC, with fellow students and take a selfie: #iros2018realmadrid

Congratulations to the following RAS Members - elevated to IEEE Fellow grade, effective 1 January 2019!

2019 RAS Fellows evaluated by the IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

Hyouk Ryeol Choi - Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
“For contributions to robotic interactive sensing”
Kerstin Dautenhahn - University of Waterloo, Canada
“For contributions to social robotics and human-robot interaction"
Emilio Frazzoli - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
“For contributions to motion planning and control of autonomous vehicles"
Anibal Ollero Baturone - University of Seville, Spain
“For contributions to the development and deployment of aerial robots"
Evangelos Papadopoulos - National Technical University of Athens, Greece
“For contributions to space and field robotics"
Jan Peters - Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany
“For contributions to robot learning of dexterous motor skills"
Hong Qiao - Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
“For contributions to robotic manipulation and biologically inspired robotic cognition"
Carme Torras - Institut de Robòtica i Informàtica Industrial (CSIC-UPC), Spain
“For contributions to learning algorithms for robot perception, planning and manipulation"
Robert Wood - Harvard University, USA
“For contributions to small-scale and soft robotics"
Eiichi Yoshida - National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
“For leadership in the development of modular reconfigurable robotic systems"

2019 RAS Fellows evaluated by other IEEE Societies

Evaluated by the IEEE Computational Intelligence Society:
Zeng-Guang Hou - Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
“For contributions to neural network optimization and control for rehabilitation”
Evaluated by the IEEE Computational Intelligence Society:
Fuchun Sun - Tsinghua University, China
“For contributions to neural network control of nonlinear systems with applications to robotic manipulators”
Evaluated by the IEEE Communications Society:
Robert Fish – NETovations, USA
“For application of visual communications and networking"
Evaluated by the IEEE Control Systems Society:
Santosh Devasia - University of Washington, USA
“For contributions to feedforward control of nonminimum-phase systems"
Evaluated by the IEEE Control Systems Society:
Keum-Shik Hong - Pusan National University, South Korea
“For contributions to adaptive estimation and brain-computer interface techniques"
Evaluated by the IEEE Control Systems Society:
Min Wu - University of Maryland, USA
“For contribution to control and automation for complex systems"
Evaluated by the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society:
Jose Luis Contreras – University of Houston, USA
“For contributions to brain-machine interfaces and wearable exoskeletons"
Evaluated by the IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society:
Xiaoping Peter Liu - Carleton University, Canada
“For contributions to system identification and networked teleoperation”
Evaluated by the IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society:
Naiqi Wu - Guangdong University of Technology, China
“For contributions to discrete-event production systems”

Fellow pin

IEEE Fellow is a distinction reserved for select IEEE members. The honor is conferred by the Board of Directors upon a person with an extraordinary record of accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest.

If you know of an IEEE colleague who is a Senior Member or Life Senior Member in good standing, has completed five years of service in any grade of IEEE Membership and who has made an outstanding contribution to the electronic or electrical engineering profession, you can nominate this person in one of four categories:

  • Application Engineer/Practitioner
  • Educator
  • Research Engineer/Scientist
  • Technical Leader

Additional information about the IEEE Fellow program, and a list of RAS Fellows is available HERE.

Congratulations to the six RAS members elected by the membership to serve a three-year term beginning 1 January 2019. We wish the newly elected members of the Administrative Committee success and thank all candidates for their willingness to serve and for permitting their names to be included on the ballot. 

AdCom Members Elected at Large

Fumihito Arai  portrait
Fumihito Arai
AdCom Elected at Large
Nagoya University
Nagoya, Japan
Megan Emmons portrait
Megan Emmons
AdCom Elected at Large
Colorado State University
Fort Collins (CO), USA

AdCom Member from RAS Geographic Area 1 (the Americas):

Richard Voyles portrait
Richard Voyles
Geographic Region 1
Purdue University
West Lafayette (IN), USA

AdCom Members from RAS Geographical Area 2 (Europe, Africa, Middle East--IEEE Region 8):

Kaspar Althoefer portrait
Kaspar Althoefer
Geographic Region 2
Queen Mary University of London
London, UK
Gianluca Antonelli portrait
Gianluca Antonelli
Geographic Region 2
University of Cassino and Southern Lazio
Rome, Italy

AdCom Member from RAS Geographical Area 3 (Asia, Australia, Pacific Rim):

Kenji Suzuki portrait
Kenji Suzuki
Geographic Region 3
University of Tsukuba
Tokyo, Japan

 

IEEE - RAS Congratulates Recently Elevated Senior Members

Congratulations to the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society members recently elevated in October 2018 to Senior Member status by the IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Senior Member Review Panel.

  • To be eligible for application or nomination, candidates must:
  • Be engineers, scientists, educators, technical executives, or originators in IEEE-designated fields
  • Have experience reflecting professional maturity
  • Have been in professional practice for at least ten years (with some credit for certain degrees)
  • Show significant performance over a period of at least five of their years in professional practice

Nominees for IEEE Fellow must hold the grade of Senior Member or Life Senior Member in order to qualify for elevation to Fellow status.

Marcelo Ang
Singapore Section
National University of Singapore

Thomas Bak
Denmark Section
Aalborg University

Richard Byrne
Princeton/Central Jersey Section
Intel Corporation

Nevin Darwish
Egypt Section
Cairo University

Marcio De Queiroz
Baton Rouge Section
Louisiana State University

Thomas Doney
Columbus Section
Nestle Development Center, Inc.

David Elata
Israel Section
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Ponciano Escamilla-Ambrosio
Toluca Subsection
National Polytechnic Institute

Peng Fang
Guangzhou Section
Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology

Aleksandra Faust
Santa Clara Valley Section
Google Brain

Sami Hajjaj
Malaysia Section
Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)

Marco Huber
Germany Section
University of Stuttgart

Jan-Erik Kallhammer
Sweden Section
Veoneer Sweden AB

Jens Kober
Benelux Section
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)

Kolja Kuehnlenz
Germany Section
Coburg University of Applied Sciences

Dong Soo Kwon
Daejeon Section
KAIST

Mihai Micea
Romania Section
Politehnica University of Timisoara

Rajesh Panakala
Vizag Bay Subsection
PVP Siddhartha Institute of Technology

Md Mozasser Rahman
Malaysia Section
International Islamic University

David Reinkensmeyer
Orange County Section
University of California, Irvine

Daniel Roesler
Cedar Rapids Section
Applied Research Consulting Inc

Muhammad Salehuddin
Indonesia Section
Universitas Multimedia Nusantara

Hitesh Shrimali
Delhi Section
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

Asgeir Sorensen
Norway Section
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Jun Ueda
Atlanta Section
Georgia Tech

Gentiane Venture
Tokyo Section
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Campus
Matthew Walter
Chicago Section
Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago

Xiufen Ye
Harbin Section
Harbin Engineering University

 

Congratulations and welcome to the following new IEEE Robotics & Automation Society Chapters established in 2018 Q4. 

Region 6

USA

  • IEEE San Diego Section Robotics and Automation Society Chapter

Region 8

Jordan

  • Jordan University of Science & Technology Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter in the Jordan Section

Turkey

  • Istanbul Medipol University Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter in the Turkey Section

Region 9

Bolivia

  • Universidad Catolica de Bolivia La Paz Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter in the Bolivia Section

Honduras

  • IEEE Honduras Section Joint Chapter, RA24/COM19/C16

Region 10

India

  • University College of Engineering - Osmania University in the Hyderabad Section
  • Prathyusha Institute of Technology & Management College Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter in the Madras Section
  • Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering Robotics and Automation Society Student Branch Chapter in the Bangalore Section

Easy Links