banner-about

About RAS

Chapter Start-Up Grants (up to $500)

  • Awarded upon request to all newly formed RAS Section and Student Branch Chapters within 12 months of the Chapter formation date.

 Please submit proposals by completing the Chapter Start-up Grant Form for review by the IEEE RAS Membership Activities Board.

For more information, questions, email ras@ieee.org.

  • Submission of Event/Activities/Meeting Report with photos and brief description of Chapter activities (2-3 paragraphs).
  • The report may be included in the IEEE Robotics & Automation Magazine Society News and/or IEEE RAS eNews.

Chapter Initiative Grants (up to $2,000)

To provide funding to RAS Section and Student Branch Chapters in support of local programming to encourage volunteerism and society involvement with the goal of broadening participation in robotics and automation in the local environment.

Options for grant funding may include: chapter-centered events for practicing engineers; chapter meeting featuring industry executives; outreach to get students at primary schools interested in robotics and automation; design competitions; or other ideas. Chapter grants can be used for event organizing fees, travel support, awards, materials, and components.

Preference will be given to Grant applications involving multiple local RAS chapters and RAS student chapters

Chapters are limited to TWO Chapter Initiative Grant applications per calendar year

Workshop/Competition -Local high quality technical events (such as local workshops or small conferences) to serve the local or regional community. Events should target themes of interest to RAS members.

Seminar - Aimed at networking and with topics of interest to industry members. Formats include panel sessions, and presentations or lectures by industry experts. Content should be created based on interest to industry.

Project - RAS Chapter Initiative funding is generally not granted to purchase of materials, components, and manufacturing for projects. Identify value of project to RAS community. (need justify benefit to RAS community)

Other - Additional options for grant funding may include: chapter-centered events for practicing engineers; chapter meeting featuring industry executives; outreach to get students at primary schools interested in robotics and automation; design competitions; or other ideas.

Please submit proposals by completing the Chapter Initiative Grant Form for review by the IEEE RAS Membership Activities Board.

For more information, questions, email ras@ieee.org.

  • Submission of Event/Activities/Meeting Report with photos and brief description of Chapter activities (2-3 paragraphs).
  • The report may be included in the IEEE Robotics & Automation Magazine Society News and/or IEEE RAS eNews.

Grants up to 2000 USD awarded on a competitive basis twice annually

  • 15 April - Grant Submission #1 Deadline
  • 30 June - Notification #1 of Approval/Rejection
  • 15 August - Grant Submission # 2 Deadline
  • 31 October - Notification #2 of Approval/Rejection

 

Life Member Committee 2016 small

This Ad Hoc committee shall report to the Member Activities Board from 2016-2018. The Committee shall promote the activities of Life Members in IEEE RAS through Society activities in cooperation with all Society Boards, Committees and Working Groups.

Actions will include, among other activities:

  • Promote and encourage IEEE membership (Industry, members, YP, Students and WIE) in RAS.
  • Promote activities of the RAS Life Member committee in accordance with the IEEE Life Member committee.
  • Promote and encourage Milestones of IEEE and IEEE RAS
  • Support activities of the local chapters (such as Distinguished Lecturers) and society committees as mentors.
  • RAS Advisory activities

 

Chair

Bill Hamel portrait
Bill Hamel
Chair
University of Tennessee
Knoxville (TN), United States

Co-Chairs

Rüdiger Dillmann portrait
Rüdiger Dillmann
Co-Chair
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Karlsruhe, Germany

Members

John Hollerbach portrait
John Hollerbach
Members
University of Utah
Salt Lake City (UT), United States
George Lee portrait
George Lee
Members
Purdue University
West Lafayette (IN), United States
Ron Lumia portrait
Ron Lumia
Members
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque (NM), United States
Tzyh Jong Tarn portrait
Tzyh Jong Tarn
Members
Washington University
St. Louis (MO), USA

 

Life Member Committee 2016 small

This Ad Hoc committee shall report to the Member Activities Board from 2016-2018. The Committee shall promote the activities of Life Members in IEEE RAS through Society activities in cooperation with all Society Boards, Committees and Working Groups.

Actions will include, among other activities:

  • Promote and encourage IEEE membership (Industry, members, YP, Students and WIE) in RAS.
  • Promote activities of the RAS Life Member committee in accordance with the IEEE Life Member committee.
  • Promote and encourage Milestones of IEEE and IEEE RAS
  • Support activities of the local chapters (such as Distinguished Lecturers) and society committees as mentors.
  • RAS Advisory activities

 

Chair

Bill Hamel portrait
Bill Hamel
Chair
University of Tennessee
Knoxville (TN), United States

Co-Chairs

Rüdiger Dillmann portrait
Rüdiger Dillmann
Co-Chair
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Karlsruhe, Germany

Members

John Hollerbach portrait
John Hollerbach
Members
University of Utah
Salt Lake City (UT), United States
George Lee portrait
George Lee
Members
Purdue University
West Lafayette (IN), United States
Ron Lumia portrait
Ron Lumia
Members
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque (NM), United States
Tzyh Jong Tarn portrait
Tzyh Jong Tarn
Members
Washington University
St. Louis (MO), USA

 

IROS 2

RAS Student Branch Chapters are affiliated with collegiate IEEE Branches. Each branch chapter has a faculty advisor who is a member of RAS, and may also have an industry advisor.

IEEE Student Awards and Fellowships: Awards, Fellowships and Contests sponsored by the IEEE for Student members are listed on the IEEE Student Concourse website.

 

University of Mendoza
Chair: Jorge Nardin; Advisor: Lucas Iacono

North South University
Chair: Hasib Zunair; Advisor: Lamia Iftekhar

Universidad Privada Boliviana
Chair: Adrian Villarroel; Advisor: Silvia Tapia Siles

Cefet/RJ-Centro Federal De Educ Tec Csf
Chair: Juan Victor Loureiro; Advisor: Alexandre Lima

Faculdade de Tecnologia Senai Cimatec
Chair: Etevaldo Cardoso Neto; Advisor: Lucas da Silva

Federal Univ of Campina Grande
Chair: Felipe Henrique Neiva do Nascimento; Co-Chair: Sarah Albuquerque
Facebook

Fundacao Universidade Federal do ABC
Chair: Rafaela Cardoso; Advisor: Carlos Capovilla
WebsiteFacebook

Pontificia Universidade Catolica De Minas Gerais
Chair: Bruno Francisco; Advisor: Henrique Martins

PUC Minas- Campus de Pocos de Caldas
Chair: Mauricio Mendez; Advisor: Francislei Silva

Universidade de Brasilia
Advisor: Mariana Bernardes
Facebook

Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro-UERJ
Chair: Eduardo Nascimento, Arthur de Carvalho; Advisor: Tiago Roux Oliveira

Universidade Estadual De Londrina
Chair: Tiago Piai; Advisor: Maria Bernadete Franca

Universidade Estadual De Maringa
Chair: Rafael Biroqui; Advisor: Rubens Sakiyama

Universidade Federal de Alagoas Bahia Section
Chair: Cristopher De Sousa Freitas; Advisor: Heitor Savino

Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
Chair: Vitor Andrade

Univ Federal do Reconcavo da Bahia-UFRB
Chair: Guilherme Jaquiera Teixeira; Co-Chair: Leticia Santos

Univ Federal Do Rio De Janeiro - Ufrj
Chair: Raphael Cymerman; Advisor: Fernando Lizarralde

Universidade Federal do Vale do São Francisco
Chair: Anny Dos Santos Farias; Advisor: Romulo Camara

University Salvador
Chair: Livio Silvaivio Silva; Co-Chair: Joanna Carvalho

Universidad Austral De Chile
Chair: Fabian Olmos Troncoso; Advisor: Felipe Cid

Corporacion Unificada Nacional de Educacion Superior (CUN) 
Chair: Hector Garcia Lopez; Advisor: Juan Franco Rubio, Jhonathan Sora Cardenas
Website

Escuela Tecnologica Inst Tecnico Central
Chair: David Fajardo Torres; Advisor: Sergio Ramirez Moreno

Instito Tecnico Industrial Pascual Bravo
Chair: Edison Londono; Advisor: Victor Henandez

Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Sede Bogota
Chair: Diego Avellaneda Torres; Advisor: Carlos Parra 

Universidad Autonoma de Colombia
Chair: Christian Montoya Cabezas; Counselor: Ricardo Cervantes

Universidad de la Sabana
Chair: Laura RodriguezMiguel Valcarcel Mendivelso; Advisor: Mario Arbulu, Ronald Gutierrez

Universidad de Narino
Chair: Brian Villota Ceballos; Advisor: Dario Fajardo

Universidad de San Buenaventura
Chair: Nicolas Ramirez Umana

Universidad del Norte
Chair: Maria Gonzalez; Advisor: Winston Percybrooks
Facebook | Instagram

Universidad del Valle
Chair: Sebastian Solarte; Advisor: Breyner Posso

Universidad Distrital Francisco Jose de Caldas
Chair: Daniel Torress Hernandez

Universidad el Bosque
Chair: Laura Molina Baquero; Advisor: Brayan Valencia Vidal

Universidad Escuela Colombiana de Carreras Industriales
Chair: Maicol Mellizo Grey; Advisor: Tito Nunciragacharna

Universidad Francisco De Paula Santander
Chair: Daniel Rolon Quintero ; Advisor: Sergio Quintero

Universidad Incca de Colombia
Chair: Sandra Puerto Chacon; Advisor: Leonardo Gutierrez Perez

Universidad Manuela Beltran
Advisor: Diana Maria Rojas O

Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Bogota
Chair: Jorge Piedrahita Ortiz; Advisor: Ricardo Ramirez

Universidad Santo Tomas - Tunja
Chair: Yilson Vargas; Advisor: Edgar Gutierrez

Universidad Surcolombiana
Chair: Valentina Pinzon Saavedra; Co-Chair: Samuel Rubio Quintero; Advisor: Jose Salgado Patron

Universidad Santo Tomas de Aquino
Advisor: Juan M Calderon

Escuela Politecnica Nacional
Chair: Eduardo Suasnavas; Advisor: Luis Corrales

Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas - ESPE
Chair: Bryan Aguirre; Advisor: Luis Fernando Escobar

Universidad Politecnica Salesiana-Cuenca
Chair: Luis Calle; Advisor: Julio Cesar Zambrano

Universidad Tecnica del Norte
Chair: Gabriel Paredes Mendoza Paredes

Universidad Tecnica Particular De Loja
Chair: Pedro Loaiza Jaramillo; Advisor: Tuesman Castillo
Facebook

Alexandria University
Chair: Nabil Said; Advisor: Mohamed Rizk

Cairo University
Chair: Rawan Mohamed; Advisor: Yasser Anis

German University in Cairo
Chair: Abdelrahman Hosney; Advisor: Islam Khalil

Helwan University
Chair: Bassem Mustafa
Website | Facebook | Twitter

Tanta University
Chair: Bahaa El Badry; Advisor: Mohamed El-Nemr 

Universidad Don Bosco
Chair: Eduardo Argueta Moran; Advisor: Manuel Cardona Gutierrez

San Carlos Universidad de Guatemala
Chair: David Barrientos; Advisor: Ruiz Mahcutaj Cotuja 

Aristotle Univ Of Thessaloniki
Chair: Nikolaos Zournis-Karouzos; Advisor: Zoe Doulgeri

University of Franche Comte
Advisor: Thomas Schlinquer

Honduras University Nacional Autonoma
Chair:  Wendy Zapata; Advisor: Alba Garay Romero

Universidad Tecnologio Centroamericana (UNITEC)
Chair: Diego Aguilar; Advisor: Miguel Enrique Ramirez Romero
Instagram

Adoor College of Engineering
 Chair: Anish S; Advisor: Raji A

Ahmedabad University
Chair: Harshal Oza; Advisor: Harshal Oza

Amrita School of Engineering Bangalore
Chair: Mohith Sai Kumar Reddy Madrasohith Sai Kumar Reddy Madras; Co-Chair: Meenakshi R

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Chair: Athul Balan; Advisor: Rajesh Kannan Megalingam

Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering - New Delhi
Chair: Shivam Bhardwaj; Advisor: Poras Khetarpal

Chengannur College of Engineering
Chair: Harikrishnan U Garikrishnan UG; Advisor: Deepa J

Cochin University of Science and Technology
Chair: Leo Pauly; Advisor: Paul Binu

College of Engineering- Attingal
Chair: Adharsh R; Advisor: Shanu N

College of Engineering, Trivandrum
Advisor:  Jisha VR
http://ieeesbcet.org/category/ras/

Dronacharya College of Engineering
Chair: Arushi Sharma; Advisor: Chandra Singh

Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College Of Engineering
Chair: Kalpesh Shetye; Advisor: Madhavi P Joshi

Federal Institute of Science & Technology
Advisor: Praveen V

G. L. Bajaj Institute of Technology & Management- Greater Noida 
Chair: Jaiprakash Jaiswal; Advisor: Vishwa Ratna Mishra

GITAM University
Chair:  Sivom Duvvuri; Advisor: Venkat Bokka

Government Engineering College - Barton Hill
Chair: Rafi Saik Muhammed; Advisor:Anu Mohamed Abdul Salam

Government Engineering College - Thrissur
Chair: Swaraj P; Advisor: P. P. Lalu

Hindustan Institute of Technology & Science
Chair: Muthukumaran Gopalan; Advisor: J. S. Prasath J. Srinivasan

Indian Institute of Information Technology-Allahabad
Advisor: Shirshu Varma

Indian Institute of Science- Bangalore
Chair: Jayaprakash Reddy; Advisor: Navakanta Bhat

International Institute of IT - Bhubaneswar
Chair:  Bishal Sharma; Advisor: Pradyut Biswal

Jeppiaar Institute of Technology
Chair: Benin Vijo David S Advisor: Christopher D
Website |  Facebook

KMEA Engineering College
Chair: Younus T. M.; Advisor: Arun Shaji BK

Kongu Engineering College
Chair: Balasubramaniam Vaithiyanathan; Advisor: Nithyavathy N

LBS Institute of Technology for Women
Chair: Deepambika Va

Lovely Professional University RA
Advisor: Aditya Veer Gautam

Manipal University
Chair: Aswin Vijay; Advisor: Abdulla Kunnath Parambil

Mar Baselios College of Eng & Tech
Chair: Ajmal M; Advisor: Vinod V

MES College Of Engineering
Chair: Waseem Aslam; Advisor: Mohamed Ismail Yasar Arafath K

Muffakhamjah College of Engineering & Technology
Chair: Zeeshan Abdul Majeed Azmi; Advisor: Arifuddin Mohammed

Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology
Chair: Devesh Mittal; Advisor: Alok Mittal

Panimalar Institute of Technology
Chair: Varun S, Yogesh Gudi; Advisor: Arun M

Poornima University- Jaipur 
Chair: Aditya Sharma; Advisor: Anupam Keshari

Quantum School of Technology- Roorkee
Chair: Kaushik Karan; Advisor: Raunak Gupta

RNS Institute of Technology
Chair: Samvrit Srinivas; Advisor: Praveen G

S J C Institute of Technology/Bangalore University 
Chair: Lohith N; Advisor: Ravikumar K. M

Saveetha School of Engineering
Chair: Sheshapriya Jonnalagadha; Advisor: Ravindiran Munusami

SCMS School of Engineering & Technology
Chair: Augustine Thomas; Advisor: Sonal Ayyappan

Sree Chitra Thirunal College Of Engineering
Chair: Raoof Naushad; Advisor: Sandhya L

Sri Krishna College Of Engineering & Technology
Chair: Meetha Raghunath; Advisor: Muralidharan Mohanakrishnan

Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering
Advisor: Bharathi S Hiremutt

St. Joseph's College of Engineering
Advisor: Baskaran Chackaravarthy

St. Joseph's Institute of Technology
Chair: Yasar Ahamed S; Advisor: Gnana Kousalaya
Facebook

Thadomal Shahani Engineering College
Chair: Tania Bhatia; Advisor: Ruhi Bajaj

THDC Institute of Hydropower Engineering & Technology
Advisor: Aseem Chandel

TKM College of Engineering
Chair: Adarsh G; Advisor: Shyba Zaheer

Vellore Institute of Technology
Chair: Pranjal Katara; Advisor: Joshua Reddipogu


Institut Teknologi Bandung
Chair: Regina Yasmin; Advisor: Widyawardana Adiprawita

Tohoku University
Chair: Tomonari Yamamoto; Advisor: Yuichi Ambe

Al-Balqa Applied University
Chair: Sulieman Meqdadi; Advisor: Omar Odeh
Facebook | Instagram

Hashemite University
Chair: Sarah AlRefai, Nada Jadallah; Advisor: Lutfi Al-Sharifutfi Al-Sharif

University of Jordan
Chair: Muath Awad; Co-Chair: Saif Ishreim; Advisor: Mohammad al Janaideh, Lutfi Al-Sharif

Yarmouk University
Chair: Mohammad Jarrar; Advisor: Mohammed Al-saadi

American University of Beirut
Chair: Samer Abu Thaher; Advisor: Imad Elhajj
Website | Facebook

Guanajuato Universidad
Advisor: Victor Ayala-Ramirez

Instituto de Ingenieros de Morelos
Chair: Elizabeth Flores Arcos; Advisor: Leoncio Aguilar-Negrete

Instituto Politecnico National (UPIITA-IPN)
Chair: Royce Ramirez Morales; Advisor: Juan Sossa Azuela

Instituto Tecnologico de Aguascalientes
Chair: David Israel Palos Lopez; Advisor: Elvia Ruiz Beltran

Instituto Tecnologico de Morelia
Chair: Javier Santana Bazan; Advisor: Rodolfo Gonzalez

Instituto Tecnologico de Nuevo Leon
Chair: Daniel Soto-Lopez; Advisor: Marco Ivan Ramirez Sosa Moran

Instituto Tecnologico de Guzman
Chair: Juan Carranza Garcia

Instituto Technologico de Puebla
Chair: Jahziel Vasquez Botello; Advisor: Rafael Mendoza Vazquez

Instituto Tecnologico de Veracruz
Chair: Martin Gonzalez Dea

Instituto Tecnologico Estudios Monterrey
Chair: Hussein De la Torre; Advisor: Leonardo Garrido
Website | Facebook | LinkedIn

Instituto Tecnologico de Estudios Sup de Occidente
Chair: Andres Torres; Advisor: Araceli G Gomez

Instituto Tecnologico Superior de Coatzacoalcos
Advisor: Tadeo Urbina

Unidad Profesional Interdiscip en Ing Tec Avanzada
Chair: Gustavo Mandujano Rojas; Advisor: Mauricio Mendez

Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara
Chair: Cynthia Briones; Advisor: Eduardo Ulises Moya-Sanchez

Universidad de Colima, Sede Manzanillo
Chair: Jose Luis Enciso Rolon; Advisor: Jorge Gudino Lau

Universidad de Las Americas – Puebla
Chair: Yonatan Mari Reyes; Advisor: Jose Vazquez-Gonzalez

Universidad de Monterrey
Chair: Daniel Thompson Garza; Advisor: Marco Ramirez-Sosa

Universidad del Sol
Advisor: Leonocio Aguilar-Negrete

Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Chair: Jose Luis Mendez; Advisor: Salvador Landeros

Universidad Tec Milenio Campus Las Torres
Advisor: Jesus Lopez-Villalobos

Veracruzana Universidad - Fac De Ing Elect Y Comm
Chair: Efren Bautista Linares; Advisor: Jaime Castillo

Middle East Technical University
Chair: Ekrem Kalabak; Advisor: Tayfun Nesimoglu

COMSATS Inst of Information Tech-Wah Campus
Chair: Safdar Munir; Advisor: Muhammad Awais
Facebook

International Islamic University
Chair: Rahmatullah Maitlo; Advisor: Adil Farooq

Mehran University of Engineering and Technology
Chair: Adeel Mandandeel Mandan; Advisor: Jawaid Daudpoto

National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences – Karachi
Chair: Anus Rizwan; Advisor: Asim Rehman 

National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences – Lahore
Chair: Osama Bin Tariq; Advisor: Omer Saleem Bhatti
Website

Sir Syed University of Engineering and Technology
Chair: Sannan Ahmedannan Ahmed; Advisor: Noman Siddiqui

Asuncion Universidad Nacional
Chair: Yan Bajac Figueredo; Advisor: Jorge Kurita

Universidad de Technologica Panama
Chair: Ricardo De Levante; Advisor: Jorge Serrano

Inst Superior Tec Privado TECSUP
Chair:  Pedro Castaneda Sedano; Advisor: Miguel Chavez

Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru
Advisor: Roberto Furukawa
Facebook

Catolica Santo Toribio de Mogrovejo
Chair: Darin Santamaria Calderon; Advisor: Maria Aranguri Garcia

Universidad Catolica de Santa Maria
Chair: Crismar Guillen Peraltilla; Co-Chair: Luis Deunas Vargas

Universidad de Ciencias y Humanidades
Chair: Martha Medina De La Cruz; Advisor: Gabriel Tirado Mendoza 

Universidad de Ingenieria y Tecnologia-UTEC
Chair: Sergio Cortez Gallegos; Advisor: Oscar Ramos Ponce

Universidad de San Martin de Porres
Chair:  Juan Arrieta; Advisor: Antonio Moran

Universidad Particular Ricardo Palma

Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas
Chair: David Angel Venegas Picon; Advisor: Nikolai Vinces

Universidad de Piura
Advisor: Edilberto Vasquez

Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria Lima
Chair:  Jean Vega Vidarte; Advisor: Roberto Furukawa

Universidad Nacional de Piura
Chair: Anthony Gomez Ramirez, Wickson Castillo Vinces; Advisor: Fernando Madrid Guevara, Juan Jacinto Sandoval

Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cusco
Chair: Felipe Apaza

Universidad Nacional del Altiplano
Chair: Victor Joel Luna Mullisaca, Dennis Saul Silva Huanca; Advisor: Karlos Ccantuta Chirapo

Universidad Nacional del Callao
Chair: Anthony Perez Lacherrenthony Perez Lacherre; Advisor: Jorge Valerio-Araoz;

Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal
Chair: Luigui Cristobal Sullon

Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos
Chair: Anthony Jara Canto; Counselor: Flavio Carillo-Gomero 

Universidad Nacional Tecnologica de Lima Sur
Chair: Julian Ruiz Sandoval; Advisor: Ricardo Palomares

Universidad Tecnologica del Peru
Chair: Kathyana Colquiathyana Colqui; Advisor: Jorge Valerio-Araoz

Instituto Superior Tecnico
Chair: Andre Lopes; Advisor: Pedro Lima

ISCTE University Institute of Lisbon
Chair:  Adriano Fernandes, Joao Aparicio da Costa; Advisor: Anders Christensen
Chapter Website

Universidade do Porto
Chair: Gonçalo Pereira; Advisor: Bruno Mateus Ferreira

Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico
Chair: Elliot Felipe; Advisor: Cesar Cabrera

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Chair: Ubec Carambot; Advisor: Raul Torres Muniz
Facebook | Twitter

University of Information Technologies Mech and Optics
Chair: Aleksei Shchekoldin; Advisor: Sergey Kolyubin

Effat University
Chair: Renad Aljefri; Advisor: Mohamed Shehata

University of Moratuwa
Chair: Kasun Maduranga; Advisor: Sudath Munasinghe

Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Sfax (ENIS)
Chair: Hamza Omrani; Advisor: Boudour Ammar; Secretary: Nouha Ghribi; Treasurer: Naima Chouikhi
Website | Facebook

Institut Supérieur des Sciences Appliquées et de Technologie de Sousse (ISSAT Sousse)
Chair: Souaf Meryamouaf Meryam; Advisor: Nizar Rokbani

National Engineering School of Carthage
Chair: Med Amine Gharbi; Advisor: Mohamed Najeh Lakhoua

National Engineering School of Gabes (ENIG)
Chair: Ines Abdennaji; Advisor: Messaoud Amairi

National Engineering School of Monastir (ENIM)
Chair: Mohamed Imed Abidohamed Imed Abid; Advisor: Rami Messaoud
Facebook

National Institute of Applied Science and Technology (INSAT)
Advisor: Afef Bennani

Bahcesehir University
Chair: Arda Dizdaroglu; Advisor: Berke Gur

Bilkent University
Chair: Ekin Bosdurmaz, Cevahir Koprulu; Advisor: Omer Morgul
http://ieee.bilkent.edu.tr/ras/en/
Facebook

Dokuz Eylul Univ
Chair: Huseyin Yapici; Advisor: Murat Alkan

Izmir Institute of Technology
Chair: Emre Avcil; Advisor: Yusuf Erten

Koc University
Chair: Eren Limon; Advisor: Cagatay Basdogan

Middle East Technology University
Advisor: Afsar SaranliAfsar Saranli

University of Turkish Aeronautical Association 
Chair: Ahmet Kelleci; Advisor:Nevsan Sengil
Facebook | Website

Buffalo University at SUNY/AB
Chair: Michael Anson; Advisor: Karthik Dantuarthik Dantu
Chapter Website

Central Connecticut State University
Chair: Ryan Mecham; Advisor: Haoyu Wang

Colorado State University
Chair: Kishor Saitwal; Advisor: Anthony Maciejewski

Kennesaw State University
Chair: Erica Pantoja; Advisor: Sarah North

New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)
Chair: Jason Murzello; Advisor: Cong Wang

New York College of Technology
Chair: Rumana Syed; Advisor: Farrukh Zia 

North Carolina University of Charlotte
Chair: William Cave; Advisor: James Conrad

Portland State University
Advisor: Marek A Perkowski

Purdue University - West Lafayette
Chair: Daniel Schrader; Advisor: Eric Matson

Rowan University
Chair: Mark Soffa; Advisor: John Schmalzel

University of North Carolina – Charlotte
Chair: Jeremy Sabo; Advisor: James Conrad

University of Texas - Austin
Advisor: Benjamin J Kuipers

University of Texas - El Paso
Advisor: Virgilio Gonzalez

Universidad Catolica Andres Bello
Chair: Oswaldo Bracho

updated: 12/14/17

There are several grades of membership, find the IEEE Robotics and Autiomation Society membership that's right for you.

Member

Nearly two-thirds of RAS members fall into this category of membership. Practing engineers and academics that have not met or applied for Senior Member are in this category. Learn more about RAS Member benefits.

Affiliate Member

Affiliate members are only RAS members and are not IEEE members. Affiliate members are not entitled to any IEEE benefits or services that are reserved solely for IEEE members, but receive RAS benefits. 

Student Member

Students are eligible for the Student Member grade. Student members pay reduced fees for membership, and often receive discounts and special support at RAS conferences and events. Learn more about RAS Student Memberships.

Graduate Student Member

Our graduate students fall into the Graduate Student Member grade. They are eligible for the same discounts as Student Members, but the Graduate Student Member grade reflects the advanced nature of their studies. 

Senior Member

The Senior Member grade is a granted by the IEEE. Senior member is the highest grade for which IEEE members can apply. IEEE members can self-nominate, or be nominated, for Senior member grade.  Learn more about IEEE Senior Members

Life Member

A special IEEE membership designation given to individuals based on years of IEEE membership and their age. Learn more about IEEE Life Membership Grade.

Fellow

IEEE Fellow is a distinction reserved for select IEEE members whose extraordinary accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest are deemed fitting of this prestigious grade elevation. Learn more about IEEE Fellow Membership Grade

 



Student Member Page 1

Student Member Page 2

Student Member Page 3

Student Member Page 4

The Young Reviewers Program (YRP) is intended to introduce young RAS members to the best practices in peer-reviewing of scientific papers. As a Senior Reviewer, your role would be to give reviewing assignments to Junior Reviewers, and to oversee the review process in a mentor-mentee relationship.

Accepting to serve will not increase the number of papers that you review. We believe that there will be no net increase in your reviewing workload. The time you would normally spend writing a careful review would be invested instead in cultivating skills in a Junior Reviewer.

As a Senior Reviewer, you can contact a Junior Reviewer found from the YRP website and assign to the Junior Reviewer one IROS paper that you have been asked to review and then work with the Junior Reviewer to perfect the review, which you will submit via PaperPlaza (see more details here).

Please join and sign up using the YRP web site. Details of the program eligibility and the procedure can be found here: parasol.tamu.edu/ieee/ras-yrp/

More Details on the Young Reviewers Program can be found here.

Arash Ajoudani (IEEE-RAS YRP Executive Manager) - arash.ajoudani@iit.it
Dongjun Lee (IEEE-RAS YRP Executive Co-Manager) - djlee@snu.ac.kr
Seth Hutchinson (IEEE-RAS YRP Director) - seth@illinois.edu

YRP Technical Advisory Board

Marco Morales (IEEE-RAS YRP Website Manager)
Nancy Amato (IEEE-RAS Chair of EPSB)
Jing Xiao (IEEE-RAS Vice President for Member Activities)

As a member of the IEEE Robotics & Automation Society, you have access to other members through myIEEE, which is a member's personalized gateway. There you can access, RAS members and communicate with them as well as connect with local IEEE sections and volunteer leadership, find upcoming conferences and more.

All IEEE Members (Sign in with your IEEE Account)
IEEE RAS Members (Sign in with your IEEE Account)

YP Photo 1

The IEEE Young Professionals (formerly GOLD—Graduates of the Last Decade) is a program to help members (with at least one engineering-relevant degree) transitioning to young professionals and accomplish their early career goals. Under the umbrella of IEEE, this is a vibrant community of engineers, scientists and technical experts with representation across the globe, and now the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society (RAS) is further empowering young professionals through the creation of a RAS Young Professionals (YP) group.

Organized activities will emphasize on learning about new skills as an independent researcher, including but not limited to:

  • time and lab management
  • balancing teaching/research
  • grant writing
  • networking
  • developing new research project
  • Finding leadership opportunities on journal/conference editorial boards and technical committees.
  • IEEE Young Professional Funding Opportunities

The IEEE RAS Young Professional committee also supports its members on the industrial career track and organizes specific industrial forums, job fairs, and webinars. Furthermore, with the rising trend of robotics-related start-ups, young entrepreneurs may also find various supporting programs organized by YP.

RAS hosts Young Professionals Luncheons at two of their annual conferences: ICRA (IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation) and IROS (IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems). It presents an opportunity for professional development as well as an introduction to RAS. Further activities are realized in conjunction with other RAS bodies, including the Conferences Activities Board and the Conference Editorial Board; Member Activities Board, Local Chapters and Technical Committees.

RAS puts great emphasis on supporting Young Professionals in the society, across all spectrums.

Young Professional

 

Co-chairs

Arash Ajoudani portrait
Arash Ajoudani
Co-Chair
Insitituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Genova, Italy
Megan Emmons portrait
Megan Emmons
Co-Chair
Colorado State University
Fort Collins (CO), USA
Aleksandra Faust portrait
Aleksandra Faust
Co-Chair
Google Brain
Mountain View (CA), USA

The foundation of RAS is built on its members and the opportunities to bring those members together both geographically and demographically. Through various networks within RAS, members are afforded opportunities for the collaboration and exchange information with peers, communication of the latest technological developments, and career development possibilities.

With over 150 chapters in over 40 countries, chances are you can reach out to a local chapter for RAS events in your area. Chapters are specific to professionals or students. RAS also offers membership communities aimed to connect Women In Engineering, Students and Graduates of the Last Decade. Members are not only offered the benefits of membership but are an integral part of them!

Consider involvement in an IEEE Robotics & Automation Society member community to enhance the value of your membership!

Easy Links